Home Cities South Africa Thembisa
Flag of South Africa

Thembisa Population

Population · latest official estimate
511,655

Thembisa is the 12th largest city in South Africa, with a population of about 512,000 — 0.8% of the country's 65.7 million people — about as many people as the whole of Cape Verde. Worldwide it ranks #1065 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
511,655
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in South Africa
#12 of 71
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1065
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Gauteng
first-level division
Elevation
1,577 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+2
Africa/Johannesburg
Coordinates
26°S 28.23°E
Share of country
0.8%
of 65.66M people

Thembisa overview

Updated October 2026
Johannesburg · 9,418,183Cape Town · 4,772,846Durban · 3,338,026Pretoria · 2,112,693Soweto · 1,695,047Gqeberha · 1,050,078Soshanguve · 872,309Pietermaritzburg · 839,327Evaton · 725,468Benoni · 605,344Bloemfontein · 556,637East London · 478,676Vereeniging · 474,681Boksburg · 445,168Welkom · 431,944Newcastle · 404,838Krugersdorp · 378,821Rustenburg · 373,695Emalahleni · 373,403Randburg · 337,053Roodepoort · 326,416Botshabelo · 309,714Brakpan · 305,692Kariega · 291,052Polokwane · 272,461Germiston · 255,863Richards Bay · 252,968Vanderbijlpark · 246,754Paarl · 236,910Centurion · 236,580Klerksdorp · 227,039Somerset West · 225,289Mdantsane · 205,504Middelburg · 196,263George · 188,580Carletonville · 182,304Potchefstroom · 178,285Mthatha · 164,848KwaDukuza · 161,177Westonaria · 156,831Thembisa · 511,655Thembisa

Thembisa (orange) and the other large cities of South Africa

Thembisa lies in Gauteng in South Africa at 26°S, 28.23°E, about 1,577 m above sea level. The local time zone is Africa/Johannesburg (UTC+2).

It is smaller than Bloemfontein (556,637) and larger than East London (478,676). The largest city in South Africa is Johannesburg with 9,418,183 people; the capital, Pretoria, has 2,112,693.

The national capital, Pretoria, is about 28 km away; the nearest large city is Centurion, 16 km from Thembisa.

South Africa as a whole has a live population of 65,656,172 (+1.1% a year) and ranks #24 of 238 countries — see the South Africa population page for the full statistics and the South Africa atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Thembisa

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Centurion
Gauteng
16 km236,580
Benoni
Gauteng
23 km605,344
Boksburg
Gauteng
24 km445,168
Randburg
Gauteng
25 km337,053
Germiston
Gauteng
25 km255,863
Etwatwa
Gauteng
27 km151,866
PretoriaCapital
Gauteng
28 km2,112,693
Johannesburg
Gauteng
29 km9,418,183

Largest cities in South Africa

Top 10 · all 71 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1JohannesburgGauteng9,418,183
2Cape TownWestern Cape4,772,846
3DurbanKwaZulu-Natal3,338,026
4PretoriaCapitalGauteng2,112,693
5SowetoGauteng1,695,047
6GqeberhaEastern Cape1,050,078
7SoshanguveGauteng872,309
8PietermaritzburgKwaZulu-Natal839,327
9EvatonGauteng725,468
10BenoniGauteng605,344

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Thembisa?

Thembisa has about 511,655 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Thembisa the capital of South Africa?

No. The capital of South Africa is Pretoria (2,112,693 people), about 28 km away. Thembisa is the 12th largest city of the country.

How big is Thembisa compared with the rest of South Africa?

Its 511,655 residents are 0.8% of the 65,656,172 people living in South Africa today. Johannesburg is larger with 9,418,183 people.

Where is Thembisa?

In Gauteng, South Africa, at latitude -26 and longitude 28.23, 1,577 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Centurion (16 km), Benoni (23 km), Boksburg (24 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Thembisa Population 2026 — South Africa. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/south-africa/thembisa/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/south-africa/thembisa/">Thembisa Population 2026 — South Africa</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.