Home Cities South Africa Evaton
Flag of South Africa

Evaton Population

Population · latest official estimate
725,468

Evaton is the 9th largest city in South Africa, with a population of about 725,000 — 1.1% of the country's 65.7 million people — about as many people as the whole of Macau. Worldwide it ranks #736 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
725,468
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in South Africa
#9 of 71
largest cities tracked
World rank
#736
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Gauteng
first-level division
Elevation
1,513 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+2
Africa/Johannesburg
Coordinates
26.53°S 27.85°E
Share of country
1.1%
of 65.66M people

Evaton overview

Updated October 2026
Johannesburg · 9,418,183Cape Town · 4,772,846Durban · 3,338,026Pretoria · 2,112,693Soweto · 1,695,047Gqeberha · 1,050,078Soshanguve · 872,309Pietermaritzburg · 839,327Benoni · 605,344Bloemfontein · 556,637Thembisa · 511,655East London · 478,676Vereeniging · 474,681Boksburg · 445,168Welkom · 431,944Newcastle · 404,838Krugersdorp · 378,821Rustenburg · 373,695Emalahleni · 373,403Randburg · 337,053Roodepoort · 326,416Botshabelo · 309,714Brakpan · 305,692Kariega · 291,052Polokwane · 272,461Germiston · 255,863Richards Bay · 252,968Vanderbijlpark · 246,754Paarl · 236,910Centurion · 236,580Klerksdorp · 227,039Somerset West · 225,289Mdantsane · 205,504Middelburg · 196,263George · 188,580Carletonville · 182,304Potchefstroom · 178,285Mthatha · 164,848KwaDukuza · 161,177Westonaria · 156,831Evaton · 725,468Evaton

Evaton (orange) and the other large cities of South Africa

Evaton lies in Gauteng in South Africa at 26.53°S, 27.85°E, about 1,513 m above sea level. The local time zone is Africa/Johannesburg (UTC+2).

It is smaller than Pietermaritzburg (839,327) and larger than Benoni (605,344). The largest city in South Africa is Johannesburg with 9,418,183 people; the capital, Pretoria, has 2,112,693.

The national capital, Pretoria, is about 94 km away; the nearest large city is Vereeniging, 17 km from Evaton.

South Africa as a whole has a live population of 65,656,172 (+1.1% a year) and ranks #24 of 238 countries — see the South Africa population page for the full statistics and the South Africa atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Evaton

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Vereeniging
Gauteng
17 km474,681
Vanderbijlpark
Gauteng
20 km246,754
Soweto
Gauteng
30 km1,695,047
Westonaria
Gauteng
31 km156,831
Sasolburg
Free State
31 km135,828
Tokoza
Gauteng
34 km106,000
Alberton
Gauteng
40 km121,536
Roodepoort
Gauteng
41 km326,416

Largest cities in South Africa

Top 10 · all 71 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1JohannesburgGauteng9,418,183
2Cape TownWestern Cape4,772,846
3DurbanKwaZulu-Natal3,338,026
4PretoriaCapitalGauteng2,112,693
5SowetoGauteng1,695,047
6GqeberhaEastern Cape1,050,078
7SoshanguveGauteng872,309
8PietermaritzburgKwaZulu-Natal839,327
9EvatonGauteng725,468
10BenoniGauteng605,344

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Evaton?

Evaton has about 725,468 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Evaton the capital of South Africa?

No. The capital of South Africa is Pretoria (2,112,693 people), about 94 km away. Evaton is the 9th largest city of the country.

How big is Evaton compared with the rest of South Africa?

Its 725,468 residents are 1.1% of the 65,656,172 people living in South Africa today. Johannesburg is larger with 9,418,183 people.

Where is Evaton?

In Gauteng, South Africa, at latitude -26.53 and longitude 27.85, 1,513 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Vereeniging (17 km), Vanderbijlpark (20 km), Soweto (30 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Evaton Population 2026 — South Africa. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/south-africa/evaton/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/south-africa/evaton/">Evaton Population 2026 — South Africa</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.