Home Cities Mexico Guadalupe
Flag of Mexico

Guadalupe Population

Population · latest official estimate
673,616

Guadalupe is the 24th largest city in Mexico, with a population of about 674,000 — 0.5% of the country's 133.3 million people — about as many people as the whole of Luxembourg. Worldwide it ranks #790 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
673,616
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Mexico
#24 of 124
largest cities tracked
World rank
#790
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Nuevo León
first-level division
Elevation
496 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC-6
America/Monterrey
Coordinates
25.68°N 100.26°W
Share of country
0.5%
of 133.31M people

Guadalupe overview

Updated October 2026
Mexico City · 12,294,193Tijuana · 1,922,523Puebla · 1,692,181Ecatepec de Morelos · 1,645,352Santiago de Querétaro · 1,594,212León de los Aldama · 1,579,803Ciudad Juárez · 1,512,450Zapopan · 1,476,491Guadalajara · 1,385,629Mérida · 1,201,000Monterrey · 1,135,512Ciudad Nezahualcoyotl · 1,077,208Mexicali · 1,032,686Chihuahua · 925,762Cancún · 888,797Naucalpan de Juárez · 834,434Hermosillo · 812,229Culiacán · 808,416Morelia · 743,275Torreón · 735,340San Luis Potosí · 722,772Aguascalientes · 722,250Saltillo · 709,671Acapulco de Juárez · 658,609Tlalnepantla · 653,410Tlaquepaque · 650,123Tuxtla · 604,147Reynosa · 589,466Cuautitlán Izcalli · 555,163Victoria de Durango · 518,709Heroica Matamoros · 510,739Toluca · 489,333Ciudad López Mateos · 489,160Ciudad Apodaca · 467,157Ciudad General Escobedo · 454,967Ensenada · 443,807Veracruz · 428,323Xalapa de Enríquez · 424,755Nuevo Laredo · 416,055San Nicolás de los Garza · 412,199Guadalupe · 673,616Guadalupe

Guadalupe (orange) and the other large cities of Mexico

Guadalupe lies in Nuevo León in Mexico at 25.68°N, 100.26°W, about 496 m above sea level. The local time zone is America/Monterrey (UTC-6).

It is smaller than Saltillo (709,671) and larger than Acapulco de Juárez (658,609). The largest city in Mexico is Mexico City with 12,294,193 people; the capital, Mexico City, has 12,294,193.

The national capital, Mexico City, is about 704 km away; the nearest large city is Monterrey, 6 km from Guadalupe.

Mexico as a whole has a live population of 133,308,124 (+0.8% a year) and ranks #11 of 238 countries — see the Mexico population page for the full statistics and the Mexico atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Guadalupe

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Monterrey
Nuevo León
6 km1,135,512
San Nicolás de los Garza
Nuevo León
8 km412,199
Ciudad Apodaca
Nuevo León
14 km467,157
San Pedro Garza García
Nuevo León
15 km132,128
Ciudad General Escobedo
Nuevo León
15 km454,967
Ciudad Benito Juárez
Nuevo León
17 km308,285
Santa Catarina
Nuevo León
20 km304,052
Saltillo
Coahuila
77 km709,671

Largest cities in Mexico

Top 10 · all 124 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1Mexico CityCapitalMexico City12,294,193
2TijuanaBaja California1,922,523
3PueblaPuebla1,692,181
4Ecatepec de MorelosMéxico1,645,352
5Santiago de QuerétaroQuerétaro1,594,212
6León de los AldamaGuanajuato1,579,803
7Ciudad JuárezChihuahua1,512,450
8ZapopanJalisco1,476,491
9GuadalajaraJalisco1,385,629
10MéridaYucatán1,201,000

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Guadalupe?

Guadalupe has about 673,616 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Guadalupe the capital of Mexico?

No. The capital of Mexico is Mexico City (12,294,193 people), about 704 km away. Guadalupe is the 24th largest city of the country.

How big is Guadalupe compared with the rest of Mexico?

Its 673,616 residents are 0.5% of the 133,308,124 people living in Mexico today. Mexico City is larger with 12,294,193 people.

Where is Guadalupe?

In Nuevo León, Mexico, at latitude 25.68 and longitude -100.26, 496 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Monterrey (6 km), San Nicolás de los Garza (8 km), Ciudad Apodaca (14 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Guadalupe Population 2026 — Mexico. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/mexico/guadalupe/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/mexico/guadalupe/">Guadalupe Population 2026 — Mexico</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.