Home Cities Malaysia Kuching
Flag of Malaysia

Kuching Population

Population · latest official estimate
402,738

Kuching is the 25th largest city in Malaysia, with a population of about 403,000 — 1.1% of the country's 36.5 million people — about as many people as the whole of Iceland. Worldwide it ranks #1353 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
402,738
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Malaysia
#25 of 74
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1353
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Sarawak
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
8 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+8
Asia/Kuching
Coordinates
1.55°N 110.33°E
Share of country
1.1%
of 36.5M people

Kuching overview

Updated October 2026
Kuala Lumpur · 1,453,975Johor Bahru · 858,118Kampung Baru Subang · 833,571Petaling Jaya · 807,879Ipoh · 759,952Shah Alam · 740,750Bukit Rahman Putra · 607,000Pelentong · 583,640Malacca · 579,000Iskandar Puteri · 575,977Kota Bharu · 568,900Kuantan · 548,014Kota Kuala Muda · 544,984Sungai Petani · 544,851Selayang Baru Utara · 542,409Pasir Gudang · 534,659Mukim Pulai · 505,661Kota Kinabalu · 500,421Kampung Larkin Lama · 500,000Kota Damansara · 500,000Sandakan · 439,050Kuala Terengganu · 426,500Alor Setar · 417,800Kampung Kangkar Teberau · 412,373Puchong · 375,181Seremban · 372,917Tawau · 372,615Setapak · 353,268Kluang · 323,762Muar · 314,776Miri · 300,543Kapar · 269,627Batu Caves · 254,083Klang · 240,016Kajang · 236,240Teluk Intan · 232,800Pasir Mas · 230,424Paya Terubong · 226,712Sungai Buloh · 222,858Bandar Seri Alam · 220,000Kuching · 402,738Kuching

Kuching (orange) and the other large cities of Malaysia

Kuching lies in Sarawak in Malaysia at 1.55°N, 110.33°E, about 8 m above sea level. The local time zone is Asia/Kuching (UTC+8); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Kampung Kangkar Teberau (412,373) and larger than Puchong (375,181). The largest city in Malaysia is Kuala Lumpur with 1,453,975 people; the capital, Kuala Lumpur, has 1,453,975.

The national capital, Kuala Lumpur, is about 977 km away; the nearest large city is Sibu, 185 km from Kuching.

Malaysia as a whole has a live population of 36,503,986 (+1.1% a year) and ranks #44 of 238 countries — see the Malaysia population page for the full statistics and the Malaysia atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Kuching

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Sibu
Sarawak
185 km198,239

Largest cities in Malaysia

Top 10 · all 74 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1Kuala LumpurCapitalKuala Lumpur1,453,975
2Johor BahruJohor858,118
3Kampung Baru SubangSelangor833,571
4Petaling JayaSelangor807,879
5IpohPerak759,952
6Shah AlamSelangor740,750
7Bukit Rahman PutraSelangor607,000
8PelentongJohor583,640
9MalaccaMelaka579,000
10Iskandar PuteriJohor575,977

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Kuching?

Kuching has about 402,738 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Kuching the capital of Malaysia?

No. The capital of Malaysia is Kuala Lumpur (1,453,975 people), about 977 km away. Kuching is the 25th largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Kuching compared with the rest of Malaysia?

Its 402,738 residents are 1.1% of the 36,503,986 people living in Malaysia today. Kuala Lumpur is larger with 1,453,975 people.

Where is Kuching?

In Sarawak, Malaysia, at latitude 1.55 and longitude 110.33, 8 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Sibu (185 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Kuching Population 2026 — Malaysia. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/malaysia/kuching/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/malaysia/kuching/">Kuching Population 2026 — Malaysia</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.