Home Cities Malaysia Kluang
Flag of Malaysia

Kluang Population

Population · latest official estimate
323,762

Kluang is the 30th largest city in Malaysia, with a population of about 324,000 — 0.9% of the country's 36.5 million people — about as many people as the whole of French Guiana. Worldwide it ranks #1654 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
323,762
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Malaysia
#30 of 74
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1654
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Johor
first-level division
Elevation
51 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+8
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Coordinates
2.03°N 103.32°E
Share of country
0.9%
of 36.5M people

Kluang overview

Updated October 2026
Kuala Lumpur · 1,453,975Johor Bahru · 858,118Kampung Baru Subang · 833,571Petaling Jaya · 807,879Ipoh · 759,952Shah Alam · 740,750Bukit Rahman Putra · 607,000Pelentong · 583,640Malacca · 579,000Iskandar Puteri · 575,977Kota Bharu · 568,900Kuantan · 548,014Kota Kuala Muda · 544,984Sungai Petani · 544,851Selayang Baru Utara · 542,409Pasir Gudang · 534,659Mukim Pulai · 505,661Kota Kinabalu · 500,421Kampung Larkin Lama · 500,000Kota Damansara · 500,000Sandakan · 439,050Kuala Terengganu · 426,500Alor Setar · 417,800Kampung Kangkar Teberau · 412,373Kuching · 402,738Puchong · 375,181Seremban · 372,917Tawau · 372,615Setapak · 353,268Muar · 314,776Miri · 300,543Kapar · 269,627Batu Caves · 254,083Klang · 240,016Kajang · 236,240Teluk Intan · 232,800Pasir Mas · 230,424Paya Terubong · 226,712Sungai Buloh · 222,858Bandar Seri Alam · 220,000Kluang · 323,762Kluang

Kluang (orange) and the other large cities of Malaysia

Kluang lies in Johor in Malaysia at 2.03°N, 103.32°E, about 51 m above sea level. The local time zone is Asia/Kuala_Lumpur (UTC+8).

It is smaller than Setapak (353,268) and larger than Muar (314,776). The largest city in Malaysia is Kuala Lumpur with 1,453,975 people; the capital, Kuala Lumpur, has 1,453,975.

The national capital, Kuala Lumpur, is about 219 km away; the nearest large city is Batu Pahat, 47 km from Kluang.

Malaysia as a whole has a live population of 36,503,986 (+1.1% a year) and ranks #44 of 238 countries — see the Malaysia population page for the full statistics and the Malaysia atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Kluang

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Batu Pahat
Johor
47 km156,236
Mukim Pulai
Johor
68 km505,661
Perling
Johor
73 km101,263
Kampung Kangkar Teberau
Johor
74 km412,373
Kampung Larkin Lama
Johor
76 km500,000
Iskandar Puteri
Johor
79 km575,977
Pelentong
Johor
80 km583,640
Johor Bahru
Johor
80 km858,118

Largest cities in Malaysia

Top 10 · all 74 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1Kuala LumpurCapitalKuala Lumpur1,453,975
2Johor BahruJohor858,118
3Kampung Baru SubangSelangor833,571
4Petaling JayaSelangor807,879
5IpohPerak759,952
6Shah AlamSelangor740,750
7Bukit Rahman PutraSelangor607,000
8PelentongJohor583,640
9MalaccaMelaka579,000
10Iskandar PuteriJohor575,977

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Kluang?

Kluang has about 323,762 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Kluang the capital of Malaysia?

No. The capital of Malaysia is Kuala Lumpur (1,453,975 people), about 219 km away. Kluang is the 30th largest city of the country.

How big is Kluang compared with the rest of Malaysia?

Its 323,762 residents are 0.9% of the 36,503,986 people living in Malaysia today. Kuala Lumpur is larger with 1,453,975 people.

Where is Kluang?

In Johor, Malaysia, at latitude 2.03 and longitude 103.32, 51 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Batu Pahat (47 km), Mukim Pulai (68 km), Perling (73 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Kluang Population 2026 — Malaysia. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/malaysia/kluang/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/malaysia/kluang/">Kluang Population 2026 — Malaysia</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.