Home Cities Malaysia Kampung Larkin Lama
Flag of Malaysia

Kampung Larkin Lama Population

Population · latest official estimate
500,000

Kampung Larkin Lama is the 19th largest city in Malaysia, with a population of about 500,000 — 1.4% of the country's 36.5 million people — about as many people as the whole of Brunei. Worldwide it ranks #1095 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
500,000
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Malaysia
#19 of 74
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1095
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Johor
first-level division
Elevation
34 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+8
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Coordinates
1.5°N 103.74°E
Share of country
1.4%
of 36.5M people

Kampung Larkin Lama overview

Updated October 2026
Kuala Lumpur · 1,453,975Johor Bahru · 858,118Kampung Baru Subang · 833,571Petaling Jaya · 807,879Ipoh · 759,952Shah Alam · 740,750Bukit Rahman Putra · 607,000Pelentong · 583,640Malacca · 579,000Iskandar Puteri · 575,977Kota Bharu · 568,900Kuantan · 548,014Kota Kuala Muda · 544,984Sungai Petani · 544,851Selayang Baru Utara · 542,409Pasir Gudang · 534,659Mukim Pulai · 505,661Kota Kinabalu · 500,421Kota Damansara · 500,000Sandakan · 439,050Kuala Terengganu · 426,500Alor Setar · 417,800Kampung Kangkar Teberau · 412,373Kuching · 402,738Puchong · 375,181Seremban · 372,917Tawau · 372,615Setapak · 353,268Kluang · 323,762Muar · 314,776Miri · 300,543Kapar · 269,627Batu Caves · 254,083Klang · 240,016Kajang · 236,240Teluk Intan · 232,800Pasir Mas · 230,424Paya Terubong · 226,712Sungai Buloh · 222,858Bandar Seri Alam · 220,000Kampung Larkin Lama · 500,000Kampung Larkin Lama

Kampung Larkin Lama (orange) and the other large cities of Malaysia

Kampung Larkin Lama lies in Johor in Malaysia at 1.5°N, 103.74°E, about 34 m above sea level. The local time zone is Asia/Kuala_Lumpur (UTC+8).

It is smaller than Kota Kinabalu (500,421) and larger than Sandakan (439,050). The largest city in Malaysia is Kuala Lumpur with 1,453,975 people; the capital, Kuala Lumpur, has 1,453,975.

The national capital, Kuala Lumpur, is about 292 km away; the nearest large city is Kampung Kangkar Teberau, 4 km from Kampung Larkin Lama.

Malaysia as a whole has a live population of 36,503,986 (+1.1% a year) and ranks #44 of 238 countries — see the Malaysia population page for the full statistics and the Malaysia atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Kampung Larkin Lama

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Kampung Kangkar Teberau
Johor
4 km412,373
Johor Bahru
Johor
4 km858,118
Perling
Johor
7 km101,263
Pelentong
Johor
9 km583,640
Mukim Pulai
Johor
9 km505,661
Bandar Seri Alam
Johor
15 km220,000
Masai
Johor
15 km141,730
Kampung Pasir Gudang Baru
Johor
15 km145,639

Largest cities in Malaysia

Top 10 · all 74 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1Kuala LumpurCapitalKuala Lumpur1,453,975
2Johor BahruJohor858,118
3Kampung Baru SubangSelangor833,571
4Petaling JayaSelangor807,879
5IpohPerak759,952
6Shah AlamSelangor740,750
7Bukit Rahman PutraSelangor607,000
8PelentongJohor583,640
9MalaccaMelaka579,000
10Iskandar PuteriJohor575,977

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Kampung Larkin Lama?

Kampung Larkin Lama has about 500,000 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Kampung Larkin Lama the capital of Malaysia?

No. The capital of Malaysia is Kuala Lumpur (1,453,975 people), about 292 km away. Kampung Larkin Lama is the 19th largest city of the country.

How big is Kampung Larkin Lama compared with the rest of Malaysia?

Its 500,000 residents are 1.4% of the 36,503,986 people living in Malaysia today. Kuala Lumpur is larger with 1,453,975 people.

Where is Kampung Larkin Lama?

In Johor, Malaysia, at latitude 1.5 and longitude 103.74, 34 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Kampung Kangkar Teberau (4 km), Johor Bahru (4 km), Perling (7 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Kampung Larkin Lama Population 2026 — Malaysia. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/malaysia/kampung-larkin-lama/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/malaysia/kampung-larkin-lama/">Kampung Larkin Lama Population 2026 — Malaysia</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.