Home Cities Italy Naples
Flag of Italy

Naples Population

Population · latest official estimate
909,048

Naples is the 3rd largest city in Italy, with a population of about 909,000 — 1.5% of the country's 58.9 million people — about as many people as the whole of Comoros. Worldwide it ranks #594 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
909,048
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Italy
#3 of 44
largest cities tracked
World rank
#594
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Campania
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
17 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+2
Europe/Rome
Coordinates
40.85°N 14.27°E
Share of country
1.5%
of 58.86M people

Naples overview

Updated October 2026
Rome · 2,318,895Milan · 1,371,498Turin · 847,287Palermo · 648,260Genoa · 580,097Bologna · 394,843Florence · 367,150Bari · 316,491Catania · 311,584Verona · 258,031Messina · 219,948Trieste · 204,338Padua · 203,725Brescia · 200,423Taranto · 198,585Parma · 198,292Prato · 195,089Modena · 184,732Reggio Calabria · 182,455Reggio nell'Emilia · 171,944Livorno · 157,017Cagliari · 149,257Rimini · 148,688Mestre · 147,662Foggia · 137,032Ferrara · 132,009Acilia-Castel Fusano-Ostia Antica · 129,362Salerno · 125,797Monza · 124,398Siracusa · 121,605Bergamo · 121,200Trento · 120,709Perugia · 120,137Pescara · 119,554Forlì · 116,696Vicenza · 111,980Terni · 111,189Pisa · 109,960Bolzano · 107,436Piacenza · 103,607Naples · 909,048Naples

Naples (orange) and the other large cities of Italy

Naples lies in Campania in Italy at 40.85°N, 14.27°E, about 17 m above sea level. The local time zone is Europe/Rome (UTC+2); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Milan (1,371,498) and larger than Turin (847,287). The largest city in Italy is Rome with 2,318,895 people; the capital, Rome, has 2,318,895.

The national capital, Rome, is about 187 km away; the nearest large city is Salerno, 48 km from Naples.

Italy as a whole has a live population of 58,858,426 (-0.4% a year) and ranks #25 of 238 countries — see the Italy population page for the full statistics and the Italy atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Naples

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Salerno
Campania
48 km125,797
Foggia
Apulia
127 km137,032
Pescara
Abruzzo
179 km119,554
RomeCapital
Lazio
187 km2,318,895
Acilia-Castel Fusano-Ostia Antica
Lazio
191 km129,362

Largest cities in Italy

Top 10 · all 44 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1RomeCapitalLazio2,318,895
2MilanLombardy1,371,498
3NaplesCampania909,048
4TurinPiedmont847,287
5PalermoSicily648,260
6GenoaLiguria580,097
7BolognaEmilia-Romagna394,843
8FlorenceTuscany367,150
9BariApulia316,491
10CataniaSicily311,584

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Naples?

Naples has about 909,048 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Naples the capital of Italy?

No. The capital of Italy is Rome (2,318,895 people), about 187 km away. Naples is the 3rd largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Naples compared with the rest of Italy?

Its 909,048 residents are 1.5% of the 58,858,426 people living in Italy today. Rome is larger with 2,318,895 people.

Where is Naples?

In Campania, Italy, at latitude 40.85 and longitude 14.27, 17 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Salerno (48 km), Foggia (127 km), Pescara (179 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Naples Population 2026 — Italy. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/italy/naples/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/italy/naples/">Naples Population 2026 — Italy</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.