Home Cities Haiti
Flag of Haiti

Largest Cities in Haiti

30 largest cities of Haiti ranked by population, with the capital, regions and each city's share of the country's 12.1 million people.

Haiti: 12,076,587 people Largest: Port-au-Prince · 1.23M Capital: Port-au-Prince 1 cities over 1 million

Haiti's cities at a glance

Updated October 2026
Port-au-Prince · 1,234,742Carrefour · 511,345Delmas · 395,260Pétionville · 376,834Port-de-Paix · 306,217Saint-Marc · 266,642Cité Soleil · 265,072Croix-des-Bouquets · 229,127Dessalines · 181,903Jacmel · 137,966Cap-Haïtien · 134,815Léogâne · 134,190Arcahaie · 130,306Les Cayes · 125,799Tigwav · 117,504Jérémie · 97,503Saint-Michel de l'Atalaye · 95,216Miragoâne · 89,202Gonaïves · 84,961Thomazeau · 52,017Grangwav · 49,288Verrettes · 48,724Kenscoff · 42,175Saint-Raphaël · 37,739Ti Port-de-Paix · 34,657Lenbe · 32,645Gressier · 25,947Terrier Rouge · 21,328Hinche · 18,590Fond Parisien · 18,256Port-au-Prince

Dots sized by population · Port-au-Prince in orange

Haiti has 1 city with more than a million inhabitants and 15 with more than 100,000 (city-proper figures). The largest is Port-au-Prince with 1,234,742 people, followed by Carrefour (511,345) and Delmas (395,260). The three largest cities together hold about 17.7% of the country's 12.1 million people.

The capital, Port-au-Prince, is also the largest city.

By region, the most large cities are in Ouest (14), Artibonite (5), Nord (3).

Country-level figures — live population, births and deaths, growth, density and history — are on the Haiti population page; provinces, terrain, rivers and society maps are in the Haiti atlas.

Haiti cities by population

30 cities · GeoNames · city proper
#CityRegionPopulationShare of Haiti
1Port-au-PrinceCapitalOuest1,234,74210.2%
2CarrefourOuest511,3454.2%
3DelmasOuest395,2603.3%
4PétionvilleOuest376,8343.1%
5Port-de-PaixNord-Ouest306,2172.5%
6Saint-MarcArtibonite266,6422.2%
7Cité SoleilOuest265,0722.2%
8Croix-des-BouquetsOuest229,1271.9%
9DessalinesArtibonite181,9031.5%
10JacmelSud-Est137,9661.1%
11Cap-HaïtienNord134,8151.1%
12LéogâneOuest134,1901.1%
13ArcahaieOuest130,3061.1%
14Les CayesSud125,7991%
15TigwavOuest117,5041%
16JérémieGrand'Anse97,5030.8%
17Saint-Michel de l'AtalayeArtibonite95,2160.8%
18MiragoâneNippes89,2020.7%
19GonaïvesArtibonite84,9610.7%
20ThomazeauOuest52,0170.4%
21GrangwavOuest49,2880.4%
22VerrettesArtibonite48,7240.4%
23KenscoffOuest42,1750.3%
24Saint-RaphaëlNord37,7390.3%
25Ti Port-de-PaixNord-Ouest34,6570.3%
26LenbeNord32,6450.3%
27GressierOuest25,9470.2%
28Terrier RougeNord-Est21,3280.2%
29HincheCentre18,5900.2%
30Fond ParisienOuest18,2560.2%

Cities with 300,000 or more people link to their own page. The list keeps every city of 100,000+ and at least the 30 largest places of the country.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest city in Haiti?

Port-au-Prince, with about 1,234,742 inhabitants (city proper).

What is the capital of Haiti?

Port-au-Prince — population 1,234,742, the largest city in the country.

How many cities in Haiti have over one million people?

1: Port-au-Prince.

Are these metropolitan-area populations?

No. They are city-proper figures (the administrative city) from GeoNames, based on the latest census or official estimate. Metropolitan areas, which include suburbs and satellite towns, are larger — often several times larger for the biggest cities.

Explore more

Cities of other countries in North America

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Largest Cities in Haiti 2026: Population Ranking. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/haiti/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/haiti/">Largest Cities in Haiti 2026: Population Ranking</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.