Home Cities Ecuador Santo Domingo de los Colorados
Flag of Ecuador

Santo Domingo de los Colorados Population

Ecuador Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas Regional capital 4th largest city in Ecuador #1203 in the world
Population · latest official estimate
458,580

Santo Domingo de los Colorados is the 4th largest city in Ecuador, with a population of about 459,000 — 2.5% of the country's 18.5 million people — about as many people as the whole of Brunei. Worldwide it ranks #1203 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
458,580
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Ecuador
#4 of 30
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1203
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
555 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC-5
America/Guayaquil
Coordinates
0.25°S 79.18°W
Share of country
2.5%
of 18.49M people

Santo Domingo de los Colorados overview

Updated October 2026
Quito · 2,781,641Guayaquil · 2,723,665Cuenca · 636,996Ambato · 387,309Portoviejo · 321,800Eloy Alfaro · 315,724Machala · 289,141Loja · 274,112Manta · 264,281Riobamba · 264,048Ibarra · 221,149Esmeraldas · 218,727Quevedo · 213,842Latacunga · 205,624Daule · 173,684Milagro · 133,508Tulcán · 86,498Babahoyo · 76,279La Libertad · 75,881El Empalme · 48,754Puerto Francisco de Orellana · 48,144Pasaje · 44,860Chone · 44,751Salinas · 43,862Santa Elena · 42,214Rosa Zarate · 42,121Santa Rosa · 41,816Balzar · 40,115Huaquillas · 39,757Santo Domingo de los Colorados · 458,580Santo Domingo de los Colorados

Santo Domingo de los Colorados (orange) and the other large cities of Ecuador

Santo Domingo de los Colorados lies in Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas in Ecuador at 0.25°S, 79.18°W, about 555 m above sea level. The local time zone is America/Guayaquil (UTC-5); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Cuenca (636,996) and larger than Ambato (387,309). The largest city in Ecuador is Quito with 2,781,641 people; the capital, Quito, has 2,781,641.

The national capital, Quito, is about 72 km away; the nearest large city is Quito, 72 km from Santo Domingo de los Colorados.

Ecuador as a whole has a live population of 18,491,304 (+0.8% a year) and ranks #72 of 238 countries — see the Ecuador population page for the full statistics and the Ecuador atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Santo Domingo de los Colorados

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
QuitoCapital
Pichincha
72 km2,781,641
Rosa Zarate
Esmeraldas
73 km42,121
Quevedo
Los Ríos
92 km213,842
Latacunga
Cotopaxi
98 km205,624
El Empalme
Guayas
102 km48,754
Chone
Manabí
113 km44,751
Ambato
Tungurahua Province
127 km387,309
Ibarra
Imbabura
135 km221,149

Largest cities in Ecuador

Top 10 · all 30 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1QuitoCapitalPichincha2,781,641
2GuayaquilGuayas2,723,665
3CuencaAzuay636,996
4Santo Domingo de los ColoradosSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas458,580
5AmbatoTungurahua Province387,309
6PortoviejoManabí321,800
7Eloy AlfaroGuayas315,724
8MachalaEl Oro289,141
9LojaLoja274,112
10MantaManabí264,281

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Santo Domingo de los Colorados?

Santo Domingo de los Colorados has about 458,580 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Santo Domingo de los Colorados the capital of Ecuador?

No. The capital of Ecuador is Quito (2,781,641 people), about 72 km away. Santo Domingo de los Colorados is the 4th largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Santo Domingo de los Colorados compared with the rest of Ecuador?

Its 458,580 residents are 2.5% of the 18,491,304 people living in Ecuador today. Quito is larger with 2,781,641 people.

Where is Santo Domingo de los Colorados?

In Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas, Ecuador, at latitude -0.25 and longitude -79.18, 555 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Quito (72 km), Rosa Zarate (73 km), Quevedo (92 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Santo Domingo de los Colorados Population 2026 — Ecuador. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/ecuador/santo-domingo-de-los-colorados/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/ecuador/santo-domingo-de-los-colorados/">Santo Domingo de los Colorados Population 2026 — Ecuador</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.