Home Cities DR Congo Mbuji-Mayi
Flag of DR Congo

Mbuji-Mayi Population

Population · latest official estimate
2,101,332

Mbuji-Mayi is the 3rd largest city in DR Congo, with a population of about 2.1 million — 1.8% of the country's 117.5 million people — about as many people as the whole of Slovenia. Worldwide it ranks #198 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
2,101,332
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in DR Congo
#3 of 37
largest cities tracked
World rank
#198
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
East Kasai
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
621 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+2
Africa/Lubumbashi
Coordinates
6.14°S 23.59°E
Share of country
1.8%
of 117.5M people

Mbuji-Mayi overview

Updated October 2026
Kinshasa · 16,000,000Lubumbashi · 2,221,925Kisangani · 1,602,144Kananga · 1,271,704Bukavu · 816,811Kolwezi · 790,248Likasi · 635,768Tshikapa · 634,529Kikwit · 509,367Mbandaka · 455,011Matadi · 425,662Uvira · 407,092Bunia · 399,282Boma · 297,009Mwene · 295,683Butembo · 286,242Isiro · 255,409Kindu · 234,651Kabinda · 219,396Gandajika · 208,051Bandundu Province · 202,904Kamina · 200,184Gemena · 197,159Mwene-Ditu · 189,177Kipushi · 169,635Kalemie · 160,961Bumba · 154,586Mbanza-Ngungu · 142,773Beni · 140,731Moanda · 128,804Lisala · 117,464Ilebo · 117,245Tshilenge · 116,073Inkisi · 115,317Bukama · 105,530Bakwa · 100,575Mbuji-Mayi · 2,101,332Mbuji-Mayi

Mbuji-Mayi (orange) and the other large cities of DR Congo

Mbuji-Mayi lies in East Kasai in DR Congo at 6.14°S, 23.59°E, about 621 m above sea level. The local time zone is Africa/Lubumbashi (UTC+2); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Lubumbashi (2,221,925) and larger than Kisangani (1,602,144). The largest city in DR Congo is Kinshasa with 16,000,000 people; the capital, Kinshasa, has 16,000,000.

The national capital, Kinshasa, is about 938 km away; the nearest large city is Gandajika, 79 km from Mbuji-Mayi.

DR Congo as a whole has a live population of 117,501,247 (+3.1% a year) and ranks #15 of 238 countries — see the DR Congo population page for the full statistics and the DR Congo atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Mbuji-Mayi

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Gandajika
Lomami
79 km208,051
Mwene-Ditu
Lomami
98 km189,177
Kabinda
Lomami
99 km219,396
Kananga
Kasai-Central
132 km1,271,704

Largest cities in DR Congo

Top 10 · all 37 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1KinshasaCapitalKinshasa16,000,000
2LubumbashiHaut-Katanga2,221,925
3Mbuji-MayiEast Kasai2,101,332
4KisanganiTshopo1,602,144
5KanangaKasai-Central1,271,704
6BukavuSouth Kivu816,811
7KolweziLualaba790,248
8LikasiHaut-Katanga635,768
9TshikapaKasai634,529
10KikwitKwilu509,367

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Mbuji-Mayi?

Mbuji-Mayi has about 2,101,332 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Mbuji-Mayi the capital of DR Congo?

No. The capital of DR Congo is Kinshasa (16,000,000 people), about 938 km away. Mbuji-Mayi is the 3rd largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Mbuji-Mayi compared with the rest of DR Congo?

Its 2,101,332 residents are 1.8% of the 117,501,247 people living in DR Congo today. Kinshasa is larger with 16,000,000 people.

Where is Mbuji-Mayi?

In East Kasai, DR Congo, at latitude -6.14 and longitude 23.59, 621 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Gandajika (79 km), Mwene-Ditu (98 km), Kabinda (99 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Mbuji-Mayi Population 2026 — DR Congo. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/dr-congo/mbuji-mayi/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/dr-congo/mbuji-mayi/">Mbuji-Mayi Population 2026 — DR Congo</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.