Home Cities Canada Winnipeg
Flag of Canada

Winnipeg Population

Population · latest official estimate
749,607

Winnipeg is the 6th largest city in Canada, with a population of about 750,000 — 1.8% of the country's 40.6 million people — about as many people as the whole of Macau. Worldwide it ranks #711 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
749,607
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Canada
#6 of 72
largest cities tracked
World rank
#711
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Manitoba
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
245 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC-5
America/Winnipeg
Coordinates
49.88°N 97.15°W
Share of country
1.8%
of 40.56M people

Winnipeg overview

Updated October 2026
Toronto · 2,794,356Montréal · 1,762,949Calgary · 1,306,784Ottawa · 1,017,449Edmonton · 1,010,899Mississauga · 717,961Vancouver · 662,248Brampton · 656,480Hamilton · 569,353Surrey · 568,322Québec · 531,902Halifax · 471,559Laval · 438,366London · 422,324Etobicoke · 365,000Markham · 338,503Vaughan · 323,103Gatineau · 300,045Victoria · 289,625Saskatoon · 266,141Kitchener · 256,885Burnaby · 249,125Windsor · 229,660Longueuil · 229,330Regina · 226,404Oakville · 213,759Richmond · 209,937Richmond Hill · 202,022Burlington · 186,948Nepean · 180,000Oshawa · 175,383Greater Sudbury · 166,004Gloucester · 150,012Saguenay · 148,886Coquitlam · 148,625Barrie · 147,829Rosemont–La Petite-Patrie · 146,501Villeray–Saint-Michel–Parc-Extension · 144,814Kelowna · 144,576Trois-Rivières · 144,472Winnipeg · 749,607Winnipeg

Winnipeg (orange) and the other large cities of Canada

Winnipeg lies in Manitoba in Canada at 49.88°N, 97.15°W, about 245 m above sea level. The local time zone is America/Winnipeg (UTC-5); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Edmonton (1,010,899) and larger than Mississauga (717,961). The largest city in Canada is Toronto with 2,794,356 people; the capital, Ottawa, has 1,017,449.

The national capital, Ottawa, is about 1,675 km away.

Canada as a whole has a live population of 40,562,765 (+0.8% a year) and ranks #38 of 238 countries — see the Canada population page for the full statistics and the Canada atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Largest cities in Canada

Top 10 · all 72 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1TorontoOntario2,794,356
2MontréalQuebec1,762,949
3CalgaryAlberta1,306,784
4OttawaCapitalOntario1,017,449
5EdmontonAlberta1,010,899
6WinnipegManitoba749,607
7MississaugaOntario717,961
8VancouverBritish Columbia662,248
9BramptonOntario656,480
10HamiltonOntario569,353

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Winnipeg?

Winnipeg has about 749,607 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Winnipeg the capital of Canada?

No. The capital of Canada is Ottawa (1,017,449 people), about 1,675 km away. Winnipeg is the 6th largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Winnipeg compared with the rest of Canada?

Its 749,607 residents are 1.8% of the 40,562,765 people living in Canada today. Toronto is larger with 2,794,356 people.

Where is Winnipeg?

In Manitoba, Canada, at latitude 49.88 and longitude -97.15, 245 m above sea level.

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Winnipeg Population 2026 — Canada. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/canada/winnipeg/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/canada/winnipeg/">Winnipeg Population 2026 — Canada</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.