Home Cities Brunei
Flag of Brunei

Largest Cities in Brunei

7 largest cities of Brunei ranked by population, with the capital, regions and each city's share of the country's 472,000 people.

Brunei: 471,601 people Largest: Bandar Seri Begawan · 64.4K Capital: Bandar Seri Begawan

Brunei's cities at a glance

Updated October 2026
Bandar Seri Begawan · 64,409Sengkurong · 40,972Mentiri · 39,324Kuala Belait · 31,178Tutong · 19,151Serasa · 18,569Liang · 16,813Bandar Seri Begawan

Dots sized by population · Bandar Seri Begawan in orange

Brunei has 0 with more than 100,000 (city-proper figures). The largest is Bandar Seri Begawan with 64,409 people, followed by Sengkurong (40,972) and Mentiri (39,324). The three largest cities together hold about 30.7% of the country's 472,000 people.

The capital, Bandar Seri Begawan, is also the largest city.

By region, the most large cities are in Brunei-Muara District (4), Belait (2).

Country-level figures — live population, births and deaths, growth, density and history — are on the Brunei population page; provinces, terrain, rivers and society maps are in the Brunei atlas.

Brunei cities by population

7 cities · GeoNames · city proper
#CityRegionPopulationShare of Brunei
1Bandar Seri BegawanCapitalBrunei-Muara District64,40913.7%
2SengkurongBrunei-Muara District40,9728.7%
3MentiriBrunei-Muara District39,3248.3%
4Kuala BelaitBelait31,1786.6%
5TutongTutong19,1514.1%
6SerasaBrunei-Muara District18,5693.9%
7LiangBelait16,8133.6%

Cities with 300,000 or more people link to their own page. The list keeps every city of 100,000+ and at least the 30 largest places of the country.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest city in Brunei?

Bandar Seri Begawan, with about 64,409 inhabitants (city proper).

What is the capital of Brunei?

Bandar Seri Begawan — population 64,409, the largest city in the country.

How many cities in Brunei have over one million people?

None — the largest, Bandar Seri Begawan, has 64,409 people.

Are these metropolitan-area populations?

No. They are city-proper figures (the administrative city) from GeoNames, based on the latest census or official estimate. Metropolitan areas, which include suburbs and satellite towns, are larger — often several times larger for the biggest cities.

Explore more

Cities of other countries in Asia

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Largest Cities in Brunei 2026: Population Ranking. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/brunei/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/brunei/">Largest Cities in Brunei 2026: Population Ranking</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.