Home Cities Brazil São José do Rio Preto
Flag of Brazil

São José do Rio Preto Population

Population · latest official estimate
480,393

São José do Rio Preto is the 39th largest city in Brazil, with a population of about 480,000 — 0.2% of the country's 213.8 million people — about as many people as the whole of Brunei. Worldwide it ranks #1141 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
480,393
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Brazil
#39 of 297
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1141
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
São Paulo
first-level division
Status
District seat
Elevation
505 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC-3
America/Sao_Paulo
Coordinates
20.82°S 49.38°W
Share of country
0.2%
of 213.78M people

São José do Rio Preto overview

Updated October 2026
São Paulo · 12,400,232Rio de Janeiro · 6,747,815Belo Horizonte · 2,721,564Salvador · 2,711,840Fortaleza · 2,400,000Manaus · 2,219,580Brasília · 2,207,718Curitiba · 1,948,626Recife · 1,653,461Goiânia · 1,536,097Belém · 1,499,641Porto Alegre · 1,488,252Maceió · 1,031,597Campinas · 1,031,554São Luís · 917,237Campo Grande · 906,092Natal · 896,708Teresina · 871,126João Pessoa · 817,511Sorocaba · 762,172Uberlândia · 754,954São José dos Campos · 727,078Ribeirão Preto · 698,642Aracaju · 664,908Joinville · 664,500Jaboatão dos Guararapes · 644,037Contagem · 627,123Cuiabá · 618,124Feira de Santana · 616,272Londrina · 581,382Porto Velho · 548,952Juiz de Fora · 540,756Ananindeua · 535,547Aparecida de Goiânia · 527,796Serra · 520,653Macapá · 512,902Florianópolis · 508,826Campos dos Goytacazes · 483,540Caxias do Sul · 479,599Campina Grande · 443,911São José do Rio Preto · 480,393São José do Rio Preto

São José do Rio Preto (orange) and the other large cities of Brazil

São José do Rio Preto lies in São Paulo in Brazil at 20.82°S, 49.38°W, about 505 m above sea level. The local time zone is America/Sao_Paulo (UTC-3); GeoNames classifies it as a district seat.

It is smaller than Campos dos Goytacazes (483,540) and larger than Caxias do Sul (479,599). The largest city in Brazil is São Paulo with 12,400,232 people; the capital, Brasília, has 2,207,718.

The national capital, Brasília, is about 581 km away; the nearest large city is Catanduva, 55 km from São José do Rio Preto.

Brazil as a whole has a live population of 213,783,157 (+0.3% a year) and ranks #7 of 238 countries — see the Brazil population page for the full statistics and the Brazil atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near São José do Rio Preto

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Catanduva
São Paulo
55 km119,275
Votuporanga
São Paulo
76 km100,568
Barretos
São Paulo
89 km126,957
Birigui
São Paulo
112 km123,340
Araçatuba
São Paulo
118 km208,415
Sertãozinho
São Paulo
148 km126,887
Araraquara
São Paulo
165 km168,468
Marília
São Paulo
166 km237,627

Largest cities in Brazil

Top 10 · all 297 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1São PauloSão Paulo12,400,232
2Rio de JaneiroRio de Janeiro6,747,815
3Belo HorizonteMinas Gerais2,721,564
4SalvadorBahia2,711,840
5FortalezaCeará2,400,000
6ManausAmazonas2,219,580
7BrasíliaCapitalFederal District2,207,718
8CuritibaParaná1,948,626
9RecifePernambuco1,653,461
10GoiâniaGoiás1,536,097

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of São José do Rio Preto?

São José do Rio Preto has about 480,393 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is São José do Rio Preto the capital of Brazil?

No. The capital of Brazil is Brasília (2,207,718 people), about 581 km away. São José do Rio Preto is the 39th largest city of the country and a district seat.

How big is São José do Rio Preto compared with the rest of Brazil?

Its 480,393 residents are 0.2% of the 213,783,157 people living in Brazil today. São Paulo is larger with 12,400,232 people.

Where is São José do Rio Preto?

In São Paulo, Brazil, at latitude -20.82 and longitude -49.38, 505 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Catanduva (55 km), Votuporanga (76 km), Barretos (89 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). São José do Rio Preto Population 2026 — Brazil. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/brazil/sao-jose-do-rio-preto/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/brazil/sao-jose-do-rio-preto/">São José do Rio Preto Population 2026 — Brazil</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.