Home Cities Brazil Salvador
Flag of Brazil

Salvador Population

Population · latest official estimate
2,711,840

Salvador is the 4th largest city in Brazil, with a population of about 2.7 million — 1.3% of the country's 213.8 million people — about as many people as the whole of Albania. Worldwide it ranks #149 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
2,711,840
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Brazil
#4 of 297
largest cities tracked
World rank
#149
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Bahia
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
4 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC-3
America/Bahia
Coordinates
12.98°S 38.49°W
Share of country
1.3%
of 213.78M people

Salvador overview

Updated October 2026
São Paulo · 12,400,232Rio de Janeiro · 6,747,815Belo Horizonte · 2,721,564Fortaleza · 2,400,000Manaus · 2,219,580Brasília · 2,207,718Curitiba · 1,948,626Recife · 1,653,461Goiânia · 1,536,097Belém · 1,499,641Porto Alegre · 1,488,252Maceió · 1,031,597Campinas · 1,031,554São Luís · 917,237Campo Grande · 906,092Natal · 896,708Teresina · 871,126João Pessoa · 817,511Sorocaba · 762,172Uberlândia · 754,954São José dos Campos · 727,078Ribeirão Preto · 698,642Aracaju · 664,908Joinville · 664,500Jaboatão dos Guararapes · 644,037Contagem · 627,123Cuiabá · 618,124Feira de Santana · 616,272Londrina · 581,382Porto Velho · 548,952Juiz de Fora · 540,756Ananindeua · 535,547Aparecida de Goiânia · 527,796Serra · 520,653Macapá · 512,902Florianópolis · 508,826Campos dos Goytacazes · 483,540São José do Rio Preto · 480,393Caxias do Sul · 479,599Campina Grande · 443,911Salvador · 2,711,840Salvador

Salvador (orange) and the other large cities of Brazil

Salvador lies in Bahia in Brazil at 12.98°S, 38.49°W, about 4 m above sea level. The local time zone is America/Bahia (UTC-3); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Belo Horizonte (2,721,564) and larger than Fortaleza (2,400,000). The largest city in Brazil is São Paulo with 12,400,232 people; the capital, Brasília, has 2,207,718.

The national capital, Brasília, is about 1,063 km away; the nearest large city is Lauro de Freitas, 20 km from Salvador.

Brazil as a whole has a live population of 213,783,157 (+0.3% a year) and ranks #7 of 238 countries — see the Brazil population page for the full statistics and the Brazil atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Salvador

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Lauro de Freitas
Bahia
20 km203,331
Simões Filho
Bahia
23 km114,559
Camaçari
Bahia
36 km321,636
Santo Antônio de Jesus
Bahia
83 km109,791
Alagoinhas
Bahia
94 km161,196
Feira de Santana
Bahia
94 km616,272
Jequié
Bahia
198 km127,475

Largest cities in Brazil

Top 10 · all 297 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1São PauloSão Paulo12,400,232
2Rio de JaneiroRio de Janeiro6,747,815
3Belo HorizonteMinas Gerais2,721,564
4SalvadorBahia2,711,840
5FortalezaCeará2,400,000
6ManausAmazonas2,219,580
7BrasíliaCapitalFederal District2,207,718
8CuritibaParaná1,948,626
9RecifePernambuco1,653,461
10GoiâniaGoiás1,536,097

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Salvador?

Salvador has about 2,711,840 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Salvador the capital of Brazil?

No. The capital of Brazil is Brasília (2,207,718 people), about 1,063 km away. Salvador is the 4th largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Salvador compared with the rest of Brazil?

Its 2,711,840 residents are 1.3% of the 213,783,157 people living in Brazil today. São Paulo is larger with 12,400,232 people.

Where is Salvador?

In Bahia, Brazil, at latitude -12.98 and longitude -38.49, 4 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Lauro de Freitas (20 km), Simões Filho (23 km), Camaçari (36 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Salvador Population 2026 — Brazil. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/brazil/salvador/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/brazil/salvador/">Salvador Population 2026 — Brazil</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.