Home Cities Brazil Caruaru
Flag of Brazil

Caruaru Population

Population · latest official estimate
402,290

Caruaru is the 48th largest city in Brazil, with a population of about 402,000 — 0.2% of the country's 213.8 million people — about as many people as the whole of Iceland. Worldwide it ranks #1355 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
402,290
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Brazil
#48 of 297
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1355
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Pernambuco
first-level division
Status
District seat
Elevation
568 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC-3
America/Recife
Coordinates
8.28°S 35.98°W
Share of country
0.2%
of 213.78M people

Caruaru overview

Updated October 2026
São Paulo · 12,400,232Rio de Janeiro · 6,747,815Belo Horizonte · 2,721,564Salvador · 2,711,840Fortaleza · 2,400,000Manaus · 2,219,580Brasília · 2,207,718Curitiba · 1,948,626Recife · 1,653,461Goiânia · 1,536,097Belém · 1,499,641Porto Alegre · 1,488,252Maceió · 1,031,597Campinas · 1,031,554São Luís · 917,237Campo Grande · 906,092Natal · 896,708Teresina · 871,126João Pessoa · 817,511Sorocaba · 762,172Uberlândia · 754,954São José dos Campos · 727,078Ribeirão Preto · 698,642Aracaju · 664,908Joinville · 664,500Jaboatão dos Guararapes · 644,037Contagem · 627,123Cuiabá · 618,124Feira de Santana · 616,272Londrina · 581,382Porto Velho · 548,952Juiz de Fora · 540,756Ananindeua · 535,547Aparecida de Goiânia · 527,796Serra · 520,653Macapá · 512,902Florianópolis · 508,826Campos dos Goytacazes · 483,540São José do Rio Preto · 480,393Caxias do Sul · 479,599Caruaru · 402,290Caruaru

Caruaru (orange) and the other large cities of Brazil

Caruaru lies in Pernambuco in Brazil at 8.28°S, 35.98°W, about 568 m above sea level. The local time zone is America/Recife (UTC-3); GeoNames classifies it as a district seat.

It is smaller than Maringá (409,657) and larger than Vitória da Conquista (396,613). The largest city in Brazil is São Paulo with 12,400,232 people; the capital, Brasília, has 2,207,718.

The national capital, Brasília, is about 1,543 km away; the nearest large city is Santa Cruz do Capibaribe, 44 km from Caruaru.

Brazil as a whole has a live population of 213,783,157 (+0.3% a year) and ranks #7 of 238 countries — see the Brazil population page for the full statistics and the Brazil atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Caruaru

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Santa Cruz do Capibaribe
Pernambuco
44 km104,854
Vitória de Santo Antão
Pernambuco
78 km134,084
Garanhuns
Pernambuco
88 km151,803
Ipojuca
Pernambuco
101 km105,638
Cabo de Santo Agostinho
Pernambuco
104 km216,969
Jaboatão dos Guararapes
Pernambuco
107 km644,037
São Lourenço da Mata
Pernambuco
110 km118,258
Camaragibe
Pernambuco
113 km160,318

Largest cities in Brazil

Top 10 · all 297 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1São PauloSão Paulo12,400,232
2Rio de JaneiroRio de Janeiro6,747,815
3Belo HorizonteMinas Gerais2,721,564
4SalvadorBahia2,711,840
5FortalezaCeará2,400,000
6ManausAmazonas2,219,580
7BrasíliaCapitalFederal District2,207,718
8CuritibaParaná1,948,626
9RecifePernambuco1,653,461
10GoiâniaGoiás1,536,097

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Caruaru?

Caruaru has about 402,290 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Caruaru the capital of Brazil?

No. The capital of Brazil is Brasília (2,207,718 people), about 1,543 km away. Caruaru is the 48th largest city of the country and a district seat.

How big is Caruaru compared with the rest of Brazil?

Its 402,290 residents are 0.2% of the 213,783,157 people living in Brazil today. São Paulo is larger with 12,400,232 people.

Where is Caruaru?

In Pernambuco, Brazil, at latitude -8.28 and longitude -35.98, 568 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Santa Cruz do Capibaribe (44 km), Vitória de Santo Antão (78 km), Garanhuns (88 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Caruaru Population 2026 — Brazil. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/brazil/caruaru/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/brazil/caruaru/">Caruaru Population 2026 — Brazil</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.