Home Cities Brazil Campos dos Goytacazes
Flag of Brazil

Campos dos Goytacazes Population

Population · latest official estimate
483,540

Campos dos Goytacazes is the 38th largest city in Brazil, with a population of about 484,000 — 0.2% of the country's 213.8 million people — about as many people as the whole of Brunei. Worldwide it ranks #1130 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
483,540
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Brazil
#38 of 297
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1130
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Rio de Janeiro
first-level division
Status
District seat
Elevation
13 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC-3
America/Sao_Paulo
Coordinates
21.75°S 41.33°W
Share of country
0.2%
of 213.78M people

Campos dos Goytacazes overview

Updated October 2026
São Paulo · 12,400,232Rio de Janeiro · 6,747,815Belo Horizonte · 2,721,564Salvador · 2,711,840Fortaleza · 2,400,000Manaus · 2,219,580Brasília · 2,207,718Curitiba · 1,948,626Recife · 1,653,461Goiânia · 1,536,097Belém · 1,499,641Porto Alegre · 1,488,252Maceió · 1,031,597Campinas · 1,031,554São Luís · 917,237Campo Grande · 906,092Natal · 896,708Teresina · 871,126João Pessoa · 817,511Sorocaba · 762,172Uberlândia · 754,954São José dos Campos · 727,078Ribeirão Preto · 698,642Aracaju · 664,908Joinville · 664,500Jaboatão dos Guararapes · 644,037Contagem · 627,123Cuiabá · 618,124Feira de Santana · 616,272Londrina · 581,382Porto Velho · 548,952Juiz de Fora · 540,756Ananindeua · 535,547Aparecida de Goiânia · 527,796Serra · 520,653Macapá · 512,902Florianópolis · 508,826São José do Rio Preto · 480,393Caxias do Sul · 479,599Campina Grande · 443,911Campos dos Goytacazes · 483,540Campos dos Goytacazes

Campos dos Goytacazes (orange) and the other large cities of Brazil

Campos dos Goytacazes lies in Rio de Janeiro in Brazil at 21.75°S, 41.33°W, about 13 m above sea level. The local time zone is America/Sao_Paulo (UTC-3); GeoNames classifies it as a district seat.

It is smaller than Florianópolis (508,826) and larger than São José do Rio Preto (480,393). The largest city in Brazil is São Paulo with 12,400,232 people; the capital, Brasília, has 2,207,718.

The national capital, Brasília, is about 961 km away; the nearest large city is Itaperuna, 84 km from Campos dos Goytacazes.

Brazil as a whole has a live population of 213,783,157 (+0.3% a year) and ranks #7 of 238 countries — see the Brazil population page for the full statistics and the Brazil atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Campos dos Goytacazes

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Itaperuna
Rio de Janeiro
84 km107,246
Macaé
Rio de Janeiro
84 km264,439
Cachoeiro de Itapemirim
Espírito Santo
103 km198,342
Rio das Ostras
Rio de Janeiro
107 km168,099
Muriaé
Minas Gerais
128 km108,447
Nova Friburgo
Rio de Janeiro
137 km189,939
São Pedro da Aldeia
Rio de Janeiro
145 km110,677
Cabo Frio
Rio de Janeiro
145 km238,438

Largest cities in Brazil

Top 10 · all 297 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1São PauloSão Paulo12,400,232
2Rio de JaneiroRio de Janeiro6,747,815
3Belo HorizonteMinas Gerais2,721,564
4SalvadorBahia2,711,840
5FortalezaCeará2,400,000
6ManausAmazonas2,219,580
7BrasíliaCapitalFederal District2,207,718
8CuritibaParaná1,948,626
9RecifePernambuco1,653,461
10GoiâniaGoiás1,536,097

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Campos dos Goytacazes?

Campos dos Goytacazes has about 483,540 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Campos dos Goytacazes the capital of Brazil?

No. The capital of Brazil is Brasília (2,207,718 people), about 961 km away. Campos dos Goytacazes is the 38th largest city of the country and a district seat.

How big is Campos dos Goytacazes compared with the rest of Brazil?

Its 483,540 residents are 0.2% of the 213,783,157 people living in Brazil today. São Paulo is larger with 12,400,232 people.

Where is Campos dos Goytacazes?

In Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, at latitude -21.75 and longitude -41.33, 13 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Itaperuna (84 km), Macaé (84 km), Cachoeiro de Itapemirim (103 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Campos dos Goytacazes Population 2026 — Brazil. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/brazil/campos-dos-goytacazes/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/brazil/campos-dos-goytacazes/">Campos dos Goytacazes Population 2026 — Brazil</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.