Home Cities Bangladesh Shibganj
Flag of Bangladesh

Shibganj Population

Population · latest official estimate
378,701

Shibganj is the 10th largest city in Bangladesh, with a population of about 379,000 — 0.2% of the country's 178.4 million people — about as many people as the whole of Guadeloupe. Worldwide it ranks #1425 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
378,701
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Bangladesh
#10 of 54
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1425
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Rajshahi Division
first-level division
Elevation
26 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+6
Asia/Dhaka
Coordinates
25°N 89.32°E
Share of country
0.2%
of 178.44M people

Shibganj overview

Updated October 2026
Dhaka · 10,356,500Chattogram · 3,920,222Gazipur · 2,674,697Khulna · 1,500,689Rangpur · 1,031,388Rajshahi · 763,580Comilla · 634,654Mohammadpur · 527,571Hāthazāri · 498,179Natore · 369,138Kafrul · 339,734Tungi · 337,579Bhatara · 324,300Savar · 286,008Narsingdi · 281,080Nagar Naluākot · 273,000Bagerhat · 266,388Brāhmanbāria · 264,326Cox’s Bāzār · 253,788Kaliakair · 245,121Jessore · 243,987Nāgarpur · 238,422Sylhet · 237,000Mymensingh · 225,126Narayanganj · 223,622Ashuganj City · 210,356Bogra · 210,000Dinajpur · 206,234Karnaphuli · 203,697Chāndpur · 203,000Motijheel · 202,308Barishal · 202,242Saidpur · 199,422Pār Naogaon · 192,464Pābna · 186,781Paltan · 184,492Tangail · 180,144Jamālpur · 167,900Puthia · 159,406Nawābganj · 142,361Shibganj · 378,701Shibganj

Shibganj (orange) and the other large cities of Bangladesh

Shibganj lies in Rajshahi Division in Bangladesh at 25°N, 89.32°E, about 26 m above sea level. The local time zone is Asia/Dhaka (UTC+6).

It is smaller than Hāthazāri (498,179) and larger than Natore (369,138). The largest city in Bangladesh is Dhaka with 10,356,500 people; the capital, Dhaka, has 10,356,500.

The national capital, Dhaka, is about 181 km away; the nearest large city is Bogra, 17 km from Shibganj.

Bangladesh as a whole has a live population of 178,440,988 (+1.2% a year) and ranks #8 of 238 countries — see the Bangladesh population page for the full statistics and the Bangladesh atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Shibganj

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Bogra
Rajshahi Division
17 km210,000
Pār Naogaon
Rajshahi Division
44 km192,464
Jamālpur
Mymensingh Division
64 km167,900
Sherpur
Mymensingh Division
70 km107,419
Sirajganj
Rajshahi Division
72 km127,481
Natore
Rajshahi Division
74 km369,138
Mohammadpur
Rajshahi Division
81 km527,571
Rangpur
Rangpur Division
83 km1,031,388

Largest cities in Bangladesh

Top 10 · all 54 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1DhakaCapitalDhaka Division10,356,500
2ChattogramChittagong3,920,222
3GazipurDhaka Division2,674,697
4KhulnaKhulna Division1,500,689
5RangpurRangpur Division1,031,388
6RajshahiRajshahi Division763,580
7ComillaChittagong634,654
8MohammadpurRajshahi Division527,571
9HāthazāriChittagong498,179
10ShibganjRajshahi Division378,701

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Shibganj?

Shibganj has about 378,701 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Shibganj the capital of Bangladesh?

No. The capital of Bangladesh is Dhaka (10,356,500 people), about 181 km away. Shibganj is the 10th largest city of the country.

How big is Shibganj compared with the rest of Bangladesh?

Its 378,701 residents are 0.2% of the 178,440,988 people living in Bangladesh today. Dhaka is larger with 10,356,500 people.

Where is Shibganj?

In Rajshahi Division, Bangladesh, at latitude 25 and longitude 89.32, 26 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Bogra (17 km), Pār Naogaon (44 km), Jamālpur (64 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Shibganj Population 2026 — Bangladesh. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/bangladesh/shibganj/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/bangladesh/shibganj/">Shibganj Population 2026 — Bangladesh</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.