Home Cities Bangladesh Natore
Flag of Bangladesh

Natore Population

Population · latest official estimate
369,138

Natore is the 11th largest city in Bangladesh, with a population of about 369,000 — 0.2% of the country's 178.4 million people — about as many people as the whole of Guadeloupe. Worldwide it ranks #1458 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
369,138
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Bangladesh
#11 of 54
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1458
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Rajshahi Division
first-level division
Elevation
22 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+6
Asia/Dhaka
Coordinates
24.41°N 88.99°E
Share of country
0.2%
of 178.44M people

Natore overview

Updated October 2026
Dhaka · 10,356,500Chattogram · 3,920,222Gazipur · 2,674,697Khulna · 1,500,689Rangpur · 1,031,388Rajshahi · 763,580Comilla · 634,654Mohammadpur · 527,571Hāthazāri · 498,179Shibganj · 378,701Kafrul · 339,734Tungi · 337,579Bhatara · 324,300Savar · 286,008Narsingdi · 281,080Nagar Naluākot · 273,000Bagerhat · 266,388Brāhmanbāria · 264,326Cox’s Bāzār · 253,788Kaliakair · 245,121Jessore · 243,987Nāgarpur · 238,422Sylhet · 237,000Mymensingh · 225,126Narayanganj · 223,622Ashuganj City · 210,356Bogra · 210,000Dinajpur · 206,234Karnaphuli · 203,697Chāndpur · 203,000Motijheel · 202,308Barishal · 202,242Saidpur · 199,422Pār Naogaon · 192,464Pābna · 186,781Paltan · 184,492Tangail · 180,144Jamālpur · 167,900Puthia · 159,406Nawābganj · 142,361Natore · 369,138Natore

Natore (orange) and the other large cities of Bangladesh

Natore lies in Rajshahi Division in Bangladesh at 24.41°N, 88.99°E, about 22 m above sea level. The local time zone is Asia/Dhaka (UTC+6).

It is smaller than Shibganj (378,701) and larger than Kafrul (339,734). The largest city in Bangladesh is Dhaka with 10,356,500 people; the capital, Dhaka, has 10,356,500.

The national capital, Dhaka, is about 164 km away; the nearest large city is Puthia, 16 km from Natore.

Bangladesh as a whole has a live population of 178,440,988 (+1.2% a year) and ranks #8 of 238 countries — see the Bangladesh population page for the full statistics and the Bangladesh atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Natore

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Puthia
Rajshahi Division
16 km159,406
Rajshahi
Rajshahi Division
39 km763,580
Pār Naogaon
Rajshahi Division
44 km192,464
Pābna
Rajshahi Division
52 km186,781
Kushtia
Khulna Division
58 km135,724
Bogra
Rajshahi Division
62 km210,000
Shāhzādpur
Rajshahi Division
67 km102,420
Mohammadpur
Rajshahi Division
71 km527,571

Largest cities in Bangladesh

Top 10 · all 54 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1DhakaCapitalDhaka Division10,356,500
2ChattogramChittagong3,920,222
3GazipurDhaka Division2,674,697
4KhulnaKhulna Division1,500,689
5RangpurRangpur Division1,031,388
6RajshahiRajshahi Division763,580
7ComillaChittagong634,654
8MohammadpurRajshahi Division527,571
9HāthazāriChittagong498,179
10ShibganjRajshahi Division378,701

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Natore?

Natore has about 369,138 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Natore the capital of Bangladesh?

No. The capital of Bangladesh is Dhaka (10,356,500 people), about 164 km away. Natore is the 11th largest city of the country.

How big is Natore compared with the rest of Bangladesh?

Its 369,138 residents are 0.2% of the 178,440,988 people living in Bangladesh today. Dhaka is larger with 10,356,500 people.

Where is Natore?

In Rajshahi Division, Bangladesh, at latitude 24.41 and longitude 88.99, 22 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Puthia (16 km), Rajshahi (39 km), Pār Naogaon (44 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Natore Population 2026 — Bangladesh. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/bangladesh/natore/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/bangladesh/natore/">Natore Population 2026 — Bangladesh</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.