Home Cities Bangladesh Kafrul
Flag of Bangladesh

Kafrul Population

Population · latest official estimate
339,734

Kafrul is the 12th largest city in Bangladesh, with a population of about 340,000 — 0.2% of the country's 178.4 million people — about as many people as the whole of Martinique. Worldwide it ranks #1592 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
339,734
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Bangladesh
#12 of 54
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1592
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Dhaka Division
first-level division
Elevation
13 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+6
Asia/Dhaka
Coordinates
23.79°N 90.37°E
Share of country
0.2%
of 178.44M people

Kafrul overview

Updated October 2026
Dhaka · 10,356,500Chattogram · 3,920,222Gazipur · 2,674,697Khulna · 1,500,689Rangpur · 1,031,388Rajshahi · 763,580Comilla · 634,654Mohammadpur · 527,571Hāthazāri · 498,179Shibganj · 378,701Natore · 369,138Tungi · 337,579Bhatara · 324,300Savar · 286,008Narsingdi · 281,080Nagar Naluākot · 273,000Bagerhat · 266,388Brāhmanbāria · 264,326Cox’s Bāzār · 253,788Kaliakair · 245,121Jessore · 243,987Nāgarpur · 238,422Sylhet · 237,000Mymensingh · 225,126Narayanganj · 223,622Ashuganj City · 210,356Bogra · 210,000Dinajpur · 206,234Karnaphuli · 203,697Chāndpur · 203,000Motijheel · 202,308Barishal · 202,242Saidpur · 199,422Pār Naogaon · 192,464Pābna · 186,781Paltan · 184,492Tangail · 180,144Jamālpur · 167,900Puthia · 159,406Nawābganj · 142,361Kafrul · 339,734Kafrul

Kafrul (orange) and the other large cities of Bangladesh

Kafrul lies in Dhaka Division in Bangladesh at 23.79°N, 90.37°E, about 13 m above sea level. The local time zone is Asia/Dhaka (UTC+6).

It is smaller than Natore (369,138) and larger than Tungi (337,579). The largest city in Bangladesh is Dhaka with 10,356,500 people; the capital, Dhaka, has 10,356,500.

The national capital, Dhaka, is about 9 km away; the nearest large city is Gulshan, 4 km from Kafrul.

Bangladesh as a whole has a live population of 178,440,988 (+1.2% a year) and ranks #8 of 238 countries — see the Bangladesh population page for the full statistics and the Bangladesh atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Kafrul

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Gulshan
Dhaka Division
4 km110,213
Paltan
Dhaka Division
7 km184,492
Bhatara
Dhaka Division
8 km324,300
Motijheel
Dhaka Division
8 km202,308
DhakaCapital
Dhaka Division
9 km10,356,500
Tungi
Dhaka Division
12 km337,579
Savar
Dhaka Division
14 km286,008
Narayanganj
Dhaka Division
23 km223,622

Largest cities in Bangladesh

Top 10 · all 54 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1DhakaCapitalDhaka Division10,356,500
2ChattogramChittagong3,920,222
3GazipurDhaka Division2,674,697
4KhulnaKhulna Division1,500,689
5RangpurRangpur Division1,031,388
6RajshahiRajshahi Division763,580
7ComillaChittagong634,654
8MohammadpurRajshahi Division527,571
9HāthazāriChittagong498,179
10ShibganjRajshahi Division378,701

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Kafrul?

Kafrul has about 339,734 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Kafrul the capital of Bangladesh?

No. The capital of Bangladesh is Dhaka (10,356,500 people), about 9 km away. Kafrul is the 12th largest city of the country.

How big is Kafrul compared with the rest of Bangladesh?

Its 339,734 residents are 0.2% of the 178,440,988 people living in Bangladesh today. Dhaka is larger with 10,356,500 people.

Where is Kafrul?

In Dhaka Division, Bangladesh, at latitude 23.79 and longitude 90.37, 13 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Gulshan (4 km), Paltan (7 km), Bhatara (8 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Kafrul Population 2026 — Bangladesh. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/bangladesh/kafrul/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/bangladesh/kafrul/">Kafrul Population 2026 — Bangladesh</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.