Home Countries Asia Oman
Flag of Oman

Oman Population

Asia Capital: Muscat #122 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
5,718,025
Births this year 72,960 Deaths this year 8,664 Net migration this year +64,296 Since you opened: +0 people

Oman has a population of about 5.7 million people as of October 2026, ranking #122 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.069% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
309,500 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
18.5 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
29.8 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
80.7 years
UN WPP
Urban population
79.5%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$109.60B
current US$ · 2025
GDP per capita
$19,947
2025
Growth rate
+2.8% / yr
UN WPP

Oman population overview

Updated October 2026

Oman is the 39th most populous of 52 countries and territories in Asia. The United Nations put the population at 5,592,262 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of +2.8% the live estimate on this page rises by roughly 432 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 89,476 births (16 per 1,000 people) and 10,625 deaths (1.9 per 1,000), plus net immigration of roughly 78,851 people. The infant mortality rate is 7.7 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 530,485 in 1960 to 5,494,691 in 2025 — a change of +935.8%, or +3.7% per year on average. The population is at its all-time high today.

Demographically, the median age is 29.8 years; life expectancy at birth is 80.7 years; women have on average 2.5 children (2024, above the 2.1 replacement level); 24.3% of residents are under 15 and 2.7% are 65 or older (2025); 79.5% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is Muscat. Oman covers 309,500 km², giving a population density of about 18.5 people per km². GDP was $109.60B in 2025 — about $19,947 per person (World Bank classification: high income).

Oman population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)5,718,025
UN estimate, 1 Jan 20265,592,262
World rank#122 of 238
Rank in Asia#39 of 52
Share of world population0.069%
Annual growth rate+2.8%
Births per year est.89,476
Deaths per year est.10,625
Net migration per year est.+78,851
Birth rate16 per 1,000
Death rate1.9 per 1,000
Infant mortality7.7 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio166.4 males per 100 females
Median age29.8 years
Life expectancy80.7 years
Fertility rate 20242.5 births per woman
Urban population 202579.5%
Surface area 2023309,500 km²
Population density18.5 per km²
CapitalMuscat
GDP (current US$) 2025$109.60B
GDP per capita 2025$19,947
Income group World BankHigh income

Oman population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)5,718,025––
20255,494,691+213,153+4%
20245,281,538+232,269+4.6%
20235,049,269+319,043+6.7%
20224,730,226+229,802+5.1%
20214,500,424-22,073-0.5%
20204,522,497+337,602+1.6%
20154,184,895+1,427,449+8.7%
20102,757,446+297,644+2.3%
20052,459,802+177,671+1.5%
20002,282,131+161,603+1.5%
19952,120,528+356,574+3.8%
19901,763,954+438,474+5.9%
19851,325,480+324,232+5.8%
19801,001,248+222,384+5.2%
1975778,864+116,184+3.3%
1970662,680+77,444+2.5%
1965585,236+54,751+2%
1960530,485––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About Oman

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 530,485 in 1960 to 5,718,025 today — up 977.9%.
  • The population is at its all-time high right now.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: +2.8% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 80.2 years (2024), up 44.8 years since 1960.
  • Fertility: 2.5 births per woman (2024) — above the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 16.8 births vs 1.9 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Natural increase of 14.9 per 1,000 a year, before migration.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 24.3% of the population is under 15 and 2.7% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has shrunk from 3.4% in 1960 — the population is getting younger.

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024
  • Latest total: 98.51 Mt CO₂ (2024).
  • Emissions are at or near their historical peak.
  • Per person: 18.65 t in 2024, vs 11.09 t in 1970.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Energy use: 5,908.4 kg of oil equivalent per person (2023), up 147.2% since 1990.
  • Renewables supplied 0.1% of final energy in 2021 (+0.1 points since 1990).

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Forest covers 0% of land area (2023).
  • Cover has been essentially stable since 1990 (0 points).

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 79.5% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 16.4% in 1960 (+63.1 points).
  • Became majority-urban around 1978.

Water resources & stress

World Bank · 1961–2022
  • Water stress: critical — freshwater withdrawals are 116.7% of renewable internal resources (2022, SDG 6.4.2-style bands).
  • Renewable freshwater per person: 296 m³ in 2022, down 88.6% since 1961.

Economy

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • GDP: $109.60B in 2025.
  • Nominal GDP is up 39.3% since 2015.
  • That works out to $19,947 per person.

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1991–2025
  • Unemployment: 3.3% of the labor force (2025, ILO estimate).
  • Consumer-price inflation: 1% in 2025.

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2024
  • 95.3% of people used the internet in 2024.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 120.6 per 100 people (2024) — more subscriptions than people.

Oman in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Oman in 2026?

As of October 2026, Oman has an estimated population of 5,718,025. The United Nations estimated 5,592,262 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the +2.8% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Oman growing or shrinking?

It is growing at +2.8% per year — roughly 432 more people every day. Each year there are about 89,476 births and 10,625 deaths, with net migration of +78,851.

What is the population density of Oman?

About 18.5 people per square kilometre: 5,718,025 people living on 309,500 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in Oman?

The median age is 29.8 years, and life expectancy at birth is 80.7 years. 24.3% of the population is under 15 and 2.7% is 65 or older (2025).

How does Oman rank by population?

Oman is the 122nd most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 39th in Asia, with 0.069% of the global population.

How has the population of Oman changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 530,485; by 2025 it had grown to 5,494,691 (+935.8%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in Asia
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (+2.8%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.