Home Countries Asia Lebanon
Flag of Lebanon

Lebanon Population

Asia Capital: Beirut #116 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
5,912,866
Births this year 74,031 Deaths this year 29,235 Net migration this year -5,187 Since you opened: +0 people

Lebanon has a population of about 5.9 million people as of October 2026, ranking #116 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.072% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
10,450 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
566 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
29 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
78.2 years
UN WPP
Urban population
91%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$25.97B
current US$ · 2024
GDP per capita
$4,473
2024
Growth rate
+0.8% / yr
UN WPP

Lebanon population overview

Updated October 2026

Lebanon is the 37th most populous of 52 countries and territories in Asia. The United Nations put the population at 5,873,521 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of +0.8% the live estimate on this page rises by roughly 135 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 92,214 births (15.7 per 1,000 people) and 36,416 deaths (6.2 per 1,000), and net emigration of roughly 6,461 people. The infant mortality rate is 14.6 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 1,794,406 in 1960 to 5,849,421 in 2025 — a change of +226%, or +1.8% per year on average. It peaked at 6,472,469 in 2015 and has declined 8.6% since.

Demographically, the median age is 29 years; life expectancy at birth is 78.2 years; women have on average 2.2 children (2024, above the 2.1 replacement level); 25.6% of residents are under 15 and 10.4% are 65 or older (2025); 91% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is Beirut. Lebanon covers 10,450 km², giving a population density of about 566 people per km². GDP was $25.97B in 2024 — about $4,473 per person (World Bank classification: lower middle income).

Lebanon population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)5,912,866
UN estimate, 1 Jan 20265,873,521
World rank#116 of 238
Rank in Asia#37 of 52
Share of world population0.072%
Annual growth rate+0.8%
Births per year est.92,214
Deaths per year est.36,416
Net migration per year est.-6,461
Birth rate15.7 per 1,000
Death rate6.2 per 1,000
Infant mortality14.6 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio94.8 males per 100 females
Median age29 years
Life expectancy78.2 years
Fertility rate 20242.2 births per woman
Urban population 202591%
Surface area 202310,450 km²
Population density566 per km²
CapitalBeirut
GDP (current US$) 2024$25.97B
GDP per capita 2024$4,473
Income group World BankLower middle income

Lebanon population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)5,912,866––
20255,849,421+43,459+0.7%
20245,805,962+32,469+0.6%
20235,773,493+29,004+0.5%
20225,744,489+26,367+0.5%
20215,718,122+15,724+0.3%
20205,702,398-770,071-2.5%
20156,472,469+1,431,181+5.1%
20105,041,288+370,186+1.5%
20054,671,102+341,762+1.5%
20004,329,340+368,605+1.8%
19953,960,735+365,560+2%
19903,595,175+377,799+2.2%
19853,217,376+272,613+1.8%
19802,944,763+251,572+1.8%
19752,693,191+307,077+2.5%
19702,386,114+297,283+2.7%
19652,088,831+294,425+3.1%
19601,794,406––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About Lebanon

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 1,794,406 in 1960 to 5,912,866 today — up 229.5%.
  • Population peaked at 6,472,469 in 2015 and is down 8.6% since.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: -1% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 77.9 years (2024), up 14 years since 1960.
  • Fertility: 2.2 births per woman (2024) — above the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 16 births vs 6 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Natural increase of 9.9 per 1,000 a year, before migration.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 25.6% of the population is under 15 and 10.4% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has grown from 5.8% in 1960 — the population is aging.

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024
  • Latest total: 11 Mt CO₂ (2024).
  • Emissions peaked at 29.3 Mt in 2017 — down 62.4% since.
  • Per person: 1.9 t in 2024, vs 2.28 t in 1970.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Energy use: 780.3 kg of oil equivalent per person (2023), up 43.6% since 1990.
  • Renewables supplied 6.8% of final energy in 2021 (-4.5 points since 1990).

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Forest covers 14.2% of land area (2023).
  • Net afforestation: cover grew from 13.7% to 14.2% since 1990 — roughly 55 km² of forest gained.

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 91% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 41.7% in 1960 (+49.3 points).
  • Became majority-urban around 1965.

Water resources & stress

World Bank · 1961–2022
  • Water stress: medium–high — freshwater withdrawals are 37.8% of renewable internal resources (2022, SDG 6.4.2-style bands).
  • Renewable freshwater per person: 836 m³ in 2022, down 67.8% since 1961.

Economy

World Bank · 1988–2024
  • GDP: $25.97B in 2024.
  • Nominal GDP is down 46% since 2014.
  • That works out to $4,473 per person.

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1991–2023
  • Unemployment: 11% of the labor force (2023, ILO estimate).
  • Consumer-price inflation: 14.6% in 2025 — persistently high inflation erodes real incomes.

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2024
  • 80.6% of people used the internet in 2024.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 74 per 100 people (2022).

Lebanon in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Lebanon in 2026?

As of October 2026, Lebanon has an estimated population of 5,912,866. The United Nations estimated 5,873,521 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the +0.8% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Lebanon growing or shrinking?

It is growing at +0.8% per year — roughly 135 more people every day. Each year there are about 92,214 births and 36,416 deaths, with net migration of -6,461.

What is the population density of Lebanon?

About 566 people per square kilometre: 5,912,866 people living on 10,450 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in Lebanon?

The median age is 29 years, and life expectancy at birth is 78.2 years. 25.6% of the population is under 15 and 10.4% is 65 or older (2025).

How does Lebanon rank by population?

Lebanon is the 116th most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 37th in Asia, with 0.072% of the global population.

How has the population of Lebanon changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 1,794,406; by 2025 it had grown to 5,849,421 (+226%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in Asia
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (+0.8%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.