Home Countries Asia Georgia
Flag of Georgia

Georgia Population

Asia Capital: Tbilisi #131 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
3,804,831
Births this year 33,073 Deaths this year 35,804 Net migration this year +910 Since you opened: +0 people

Georgia has a population of about 3.8 million people as of October 2026, ranking #131 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.046% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
69,700 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
54.6 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
37.6 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
75 years
UN WPP
Urban population
61.2%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$38.14B
current US$ · 2025
GDP per capita
$9,692
2025
Growth rate
-0.1% / yr
UN WPP

Georgia population overview

Updated October 2026

Georgia is the 41st most populous of 52 countries and territories in Asia. The United Nations put the population at 3,806,653 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of -0.1% the live estimate on this page falls by roughly 6 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 41,493 births (10.9 per 1,000 people) and 44,919 deaths (11.8 per 1,000), plus net immigration of roughly 1,142 people. The infant mortality rate is 6.2 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 3,645,600 in 1960 to 3,935,766 in 2025 — a change of +8%, or +0.1% per year on average. It peaked at 4,911,100 in 1993 and has declined 22.5% since.

Demographically, the median age is 37.6 years; life expectancy at birth is 75 years; women have on average 1.8 children (2024, below the 2.1 replacement level); 20.5% of residents are under 15 and 16% are 65 or older (2025); 61.2% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is Tbilisi. Georgia covers 69,700 km², giving a population density of about 54.6 people per km². GDP was $38.14B in 2025 — about $9,692 per person (World Bank classification: upper middle income).

Georgia population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)3,804,831
UN estimate, 1 Jan 20263,806,653
World rank#131 of 238
Rank in Asia#41 of 52
Share of world population0.046%
Annual growth rate-0.1%
Births per year est.41,493
Deaths per year est.44,919
Net migration per year est.+1,142
Birth rate10.9 per 1,000
Death rate11.8 per 1,000
Infant mortality6.2 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio87.4 males per 100 females
Median age37.6 years
Life expectancy75 years
Fertility rate 20241.8 births per woman
Urban population 202561.2%
Surface area 202369,700 km²
Population density54.6 per km²
CapitalTbilisi
GDP (current US$) 2025$38.14B
GDP per capita 2025$9,692
Income group World BankUpper middle income

Georgia population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)3,804,831––
20253,935,766+123,248+3.2%
20243,812,518+97,035+2.6%
20233,715,483+2,981+0.1%
20223,712,502+3,892+0.1%
20213,708,610-14,106-0.4%
20203,722,716-2,5600%
20153,725,276-61,419-0.3%
20103,786,695-115,774-0.6%
20053,902,469-174,662-0.9%
20004,077,131-580,591-2.6%
19954,657,722-144,278-0.6%
19904,802,000+139,100+0.6%
19854,662,900+195,200+0.9%
19804,467,700+156,500+0.7%
19754,311,200+191,300+0.9%
19704,119,900+198,300+1%
19653,921,600+276,000+1.5%
19603,645,600––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About Georgia

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 3,645,600 in 1960 to 3,804,831 today — up 4.4%.
  • Population peaked at 4,911,100 in 1993 and is down 22.5% since.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: +0.6% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 74.7 years (2024), up 13.3 years since 1960.
  • Fertility: 1.8 births per woman (2024) — below the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 11.3 births vs 11.8 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Deaths outnumber births — natural decrease of 0.5 per 1,000 a year.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 20.5% of the population is under 15 and 16% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has grown from 7.5% in 1960 — the population is aging.

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024
  • Latest total: 13.47 Mt CO₂ (2024).
  • Emissions peaked at 34.49 Mt in 1990 — down 61% since.
  • Per person: 3.53 t in 2024, vs 5.81 t in 1970.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Energy use: 1,530.1 kg of oil equivalent per person (2023), down 40.8% since 1990.
  • Renewables supplied 25.2% of final energy in 2021 (+12.4 points since 1990).

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 1992–2023
  • Forest covers 40.6% of land area (2023).
  • Net afforestation: cover grew from 39.6% to 40.6% since 1992 — roughly 686 km² of forest gained.

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 61.2% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 42.6% in 1960 (+18.5 points).
  • Became majority-urban around 1975.

Water resources & stress

World Bank · 1992–2022
  • Water stress: low — freshwater withdrawals are 2.2% of renewable internal resources (2022, SDG 6.4.2-style bands).
  • Renewable freshwater per person: 15,658 m³ in 2022, up 31.3% since 1992.

Economy

World Bank · 1987–2025
  • GDP: $38.14B in 2025.
  • Nominal GDP is up 150.6% since 2015.
  • That works out to $9,692 per person.

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1991–2025
  • Unemployment: 12.1% of the labor force (2025, ILO estimate).
  • Consumer-price inflation: 3.9% in 2025.

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2024
  • 83.8% of people used the internet in 2024.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 161.2 per 100 people (2024) — more subscriptions than people.

Georgia in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Georgia in 2026?

As of October 2026, Georgia has an estimated population of 3,804,831. The United Nations estimated 3,806,653 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the -0.1% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Georgia growing or shrinking?

It is shrinking at -0.1% per year — roughly 6 fewer people every day. Each year there are about 41,493 births and 44,919 deaths, with net migration of +1,142.

What is the population density of Georgia?

About 54.6 people per square kilometre: 3,804,831 people living on 69,700 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in Georgia?

The median age is 37.6 years, and life expectancy at birth is 75 years. 20.5% of the population is under 15 and 16% is 65 or older (2025).

How does Georgia rank by population?

Georgia is the 131st most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 41st in Asia, with 0.046% of the global population.

How has the population of Georgia changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 3,645,600; by 2025 it had grown to 3,935,766 (+8%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in Asia
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (-0.1%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.