Home Cities Yemen Sanaa
Flag of Yemen

Sanaa Population

Yemen Amanat Alasimah ★ National capital Largest city in Yemen #216 in the world
Population · latest official estimate
1,937,451

Sanaa is the largest city in Yemen and its capital, with a population of about 1.9 million — 4.5% of the country's 43.3 million people — about as many people as the whole of Equatorial Guinea. Worldwide it ranks #216 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
1,937,451
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Yemen
#1 of 21
largest cities tracked
World rank
#216
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Amanat Alasimah
first-level division
Status
National capital
Elevation
2,253 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+3
Asia/Aden
Coordinates
15.35°N 44.21°E
Share of country
4.5%
of 43.31M people

Sanaa overview

Updated October 2026
Aden · 1,079,670Taiz · 940,600Ibb · 771,514Al Ḩudaydah · 734,699Mukalla · 594,951Dhamār · 160,114‘Amrān · 90,792Sayyān · 69,404Zabīd · 52,590Sa'dah · 51,870Ḩajjah · 43,549Al Bayda · 37,821Ataq · 37,315Saḩar · 31,859Laḩij · 23,375Ghayl Bā Wazīr · 21,259Zinjibār · 19,879Al Ḩazm · 18,241Ma'rib · 16,794Mocha · 16,794Sanaa · 1,937,451Sanaa

Sanaa (orange) and the other large cities of Yemen

Sanaa lies in Amanat Alasimah in Yemen at 15.35°N, 44.21°E, about 2,253 m above sea level. The local time zone is Asia/Aden (UTC+3); GeoNames classifies it as a national capital.

It is the biggest urban centre of Yemen: the next largest cities are Aden (1,079,670), Taiz (940,600), Ibb (771,514). Together, the three largest cities hold 9.1% of the national population.

The nearest large city is Saḩar, about 12 km away, followed by Sayyān (24 km).

Yemen as a whole has a live population of 43,305,522 (+2.8% a year) and ranks #37 of 238 countries — see the Yemen population page for the full statistics and the Yemen atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Sanaa

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Saḩar
Sanaa Governorate
12 km31,859
Sayyān
Sanaa Governorate
24 km69,404
‘Amrān
Omran
44 km90,792
Ḩajjah
Ḩajjah
75 km43,549
Dhamār
Dhamār
93 km160,114
Al Ḩazm
Al Jawf
109 km18,241
Ma'rib
Ma’rib
121 km16,794
Al Ḩudaydah
Al Hudaydah
148 km734,699

Largest cities in Yemen

Top 10 · all 21 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1SanaaCapitalAmanat Alasimah1,937,451
2AdenAden1,079,670
3TaizTa‘izz940,600
4IbbIbb Governorate771,514
5Al ḨudaydahAl Hudaydah734,699
6MukallaMuhafazat Hadramaout594,951
7DhamārDhamār160,114
8‘AmrānOmran90,792
9SayyānSanaa Governorate69,404
10ZabīdAl Hudaydah52,590

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Sanaa?

Sanaa has about 1,937,451 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Sanaa the capital of Yemen?

Yes — Sanaa is the national capital of Yemen.

How big is Sanaa compared with the rest of Yemen?

Its 1,937,451 residents are 4.5% of the 43,305,522 people living in Yemen today. It is the largest city in the country.

Where is Sanaa?

In Amanat Alasimah, Yemen, at latitude 15.35 and longitude 44.21, 2,253 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Saḩar (12 km), Sayyān (24 km), ‘Amrān (44 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Sanaa Population 2026 — Yemen. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/yemen/sanaa/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/yemen/sanaa/">Sanaa Population 2026 — Yemen</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.