Home Cities United States Nashville
Flag of United States

Nashville Population

Population · latest official estimate
689,447

Nashville is the 21st largest city in United States, with a population of about 689,000 — 0.2% of the country's 349.5 million people — about as many people as the whole of Luxembourg. Worldwide it ranks #770 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
689,447
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in United States
#21 of 320
largest cities tracked
World rank
#770
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Tennessee
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
170 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC-5
America/Chicago
Coordinates
36.17°N 86.78°W
Share of country
0.2%
of 349.54M people

Nashville overview

Updated October 2026
New York City · 8,804,190Los Angeles · 3,820,914Chicago · 2,664,452Houston · 2,314,157Phoenix · 1,650,070Philadelphia · 1,573,916San Antonio · 1,526,656San Diego · 1,404,452Dallas · 1,326,087Jacksonville · 1,009,833Fort Worth · 1,008,106San Jose · 997,368Austin · 974,447Columbus · 913,175Charlotte · 911,311Indianapolis · 887,642San Francisco · 827,526Seattle · 780,995Denver · 729,019Washington · 689,545Oklahoma City · 681,054El Paso · 678,815Boston · 653,833Portland · 652,503Detroit · 645,705Las Vegas · 641,903Memphis · 633,104Louisville · 624,444Baltimore · 585,708Albuquerque · 564,559Milwaukee · 563,531Tucson · 542,629Fresno · 542,107Sacramento · 524,943Atlanta · 510,823Miami · 487,014Omaha · 486,051Raleigh · 482,295Kansas City · 475,378Long Beach · 474,140Nashville · 689,447Nashville

Nashville (orange) and the other large cities of United States

Nashville lies in Tennessee in United States at 36.17°N, 86.78°W, about 170 m above sea level. The local time zone is America/Chicago (UTC-5); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Washington (689,545) and larger than Oklahoma City (681,054). The largest city in United States is New York City with 8,804,190 people; the capital, Washington, has 689,545.

The national capital, Washington, is about 911 km away; the nearest large city is Murfreesboro, 50 km from Nashville.

United States as a whole has a live population of 349,544,454 (+0.5% a year) and ranks #3 of 238 countries — see the United States population page for the full statistics and the United States atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Nashville

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Murfreesboro
Tennessee
50 km165,430
Clarksville
Tennessee
65 km166,722
Huntsville
Alabama
161 km215,006
Chattanooga
Tennessee
182 km181,099
East Chattanooga
Tennessee
185 km154,024

Largest cities in United States

Top 10 · all 320 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1New York CityNew York8,804,190
2Los AngelesCalifornia3,820,914
3ChicagoIllinois2,664,452
4HoustonTexas2,314,157
5PhoenixArizona1,650,070
6PhiladelphiaPennsylvania1,573,916
7San AntonioTexas1,526,656
8San DiegoCalifornia1,404,452
9DallasTexas1,326,087
10JacksonvilleFlorida1,009,833

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Nashville?

Nashville has about 689,447 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Nashville the capital of United States?

No. The capital of United States is Washington (689,545 people), about 911 km away. Nashville is the 21st largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Nashville compared with the rest of United States?

Its 689,447 residents are 0.2% of the 349,544,454 people living in United States today. New York City is larger with 8,804,190 people.

Where is Nashville?

In Tennessee, United States, at latitude 36.17 and longitude -86.78, 170 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Murfreesboro (50 km), Clarksville (65 km), Huntsville (161 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Nashville Population 2026 — United States. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/united-states/nashville/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/united-states/nashville/">Nashville Population 2026 — United States</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.