Home Cities United States Memphis
Flag of United States

Memphis Population

Population · latest official estimate
633,104

Memphis is the 28th largest city in United States, with a population of about 633,000 — 0.2% of the country's 349.5 million people — about as many people as the whole of Montenegro. Worldwide it ranks #852 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
633,104
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in United States
#28 of 320
largest cities tracked
World rank
#852
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Tennessee
first-level division
Status
District seat
Elevation
78 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC-5
America/Chicago
Coordinates
35.15°N 90.05°W
Share of country
0.2%
of 349.54M people

Memphis overview

Updated October 2026
New York City · 8,804,190Los Angeles · 3,820,914Chicago · 2,664,452Houston · 2,314,157Phoenix · 1,650,070Philadelphia · 1,573,916San Antonio · 1,526,656San Diego · 1,404,452Dallas · 1,326,087Jacksonville · 1,009,833Fort Worth · 1,008,106San Jose · 997,368Austin · 974,447Columbus · 913,175Charlotte · 911,311Indianapolis · 887,642San Francisco · 827,526Seattle · 780,995Denver · 729,019Washington · 689,545Nashville · 689,447Oklahoma City · 681,054El Paso · 678,815Boston · 653,833Portland · 652,503Detroit · 645,705Las Vegas · 641,903Louisville · 624,444Baltimore · 585,708Albuquerque · 564,559Milwaukee · 563,531Tucson · 542,629Fresno · 542,107Sacramento · 524,943Atlanta · 510,823Miami · 487,014Omaha · 486,051Raleigh · 482,295Kansas City · 475,378Long Beach · 474,140Memphis · 633,104Memphis

Memphis (orange) and the other large cities of United States

Memphis lies in Tennessee in United States at 35.15°N, 90.05°W, about 78 m above sea level. The local time zone is America/Chicago (UTC-5); GeoNames classifies it as a district seat.

It is smaller than Las Vegas (641,903) and larger than Louisville (624,444). The largest city in United States is New York City with 8,804,190 people; the capital, Washington, has 689,545.

The national capital, Washington, is about 1,227 km away.

United States as a whole has a live population of 349,544,454 (+0.5% a year) and ranks #3 of 238 countries — see the United States population page for the full statistics and the United States atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Largest cities in United States

Top 10 · all 320 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1New York CityNew York8,804,190
2Los AngelesCalifornia3,820,914
3ChicagoIllinois2,664,452
4HoustonTexas2,314,157
5PhoenixArizona1,650,070
6PhiladelphiaPennsylvania1,573,916
7San AntonioTexas1,526,656
8San DiegoCalifornia1,404,452
9DallasTexas1,326,087
10JacksonvilleFlorida1,009,833

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Memphis?

Memphis has about 633,104 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Memphis the capital of United States?

No. The capital of United States is Washington (689,545 people), about 1,227 km away. Memphis is the 28th largest city of the country and a district seat.

How big is Memphis compared with the rest of United States?

Its 633,104 residents are 0.2% of the 349,544,454 people living in United States today. New York City is larger with 8,804,190 people.

Where is Memphis?

In Tennessee, United States, at latitude 35.15 and longitude -90.05, 78 m above sea level.

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Memphis Population 2026 — United States. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/united-states/memphis/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/united-states/memphis/">Memphis Population 2026 — United States</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.