Home Cities United Arab Emirates Dubai
Flag of United Arab Emirates

Dubai Population

Population · latest official estimate
3,790,000

Dubai is the largest city in United Arab Emirates, with a population of about 3.8 million — 32.6% of the country's 11.6 million people — about as many people as the whole of Georgia. Worldwide it ranks #100 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
3,790,000
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in United Arab Emirates
#1 of 13
largest cities tracked
World rank
#100
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Dubai
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
24 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+4
Asia/Dubai
Coordinates
25.08°N 55.31°E
Share of country
32.6%
of 11.63M people

Dubai overview

Updated October 2026
Abu Dhabi · 1,807,000Sharjah · 1,800,000Al Ain City · 846,747Ajman · 490,035Ras Al Khaimah · 351,943Fujairah · 118,933Zayed City · 63,482Umm Al Quwain City · 59,098Khawr Fakkān · 40,677Kalbā · 37,545Ar Ruways · 25,000Ḩattā · 15,324Dubai · 3,790,000Dubai

Dubai (orange) and the other large cities of United Arab Emirates

Dubai lies in United Arab Emirates at 25.08°N, 55.31°E, about 24 m above sea level. The local time zone is Asia/Dubai (UTC+4); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is the biggest urban centre of United Arab Emirates: the next largest cities are Abu Dhabi (1,807,000), Sharjah (1,800,000), Al Ain City (846,747). Together, the three largest cities hold 63.6% of the national population.

The national capital, Abu Dhabi, is about 115 km away; the nearest large city is Sharjah, 30 km from Dubai.

United Arab Emirates as a whole has a live population of 11,632,947 (+1.7% a year) and ranks #85 of 238 countries — see the United Arab Emirates population page for the full statistics and the United Arab Emirates atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Dubai

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Sharjah
Sharjah
30 km1,800,000
Ajman
Ajman
40 km490,035
Umm Al Quwain City
Umm Al Quwain
60 km59,098
Ḩattā
Dubai
88 km15,324
Ras Al Khaimah
Ras Al Khaimah
102 km351,943
Fujairah
Fujairah
104 km118,933
Kalbā
Sharjah
105 km37,545
Khawr Fakkān
Sharjah
108 km40,677

Largest cities in United Arab Emirates

Top 10 · all 13 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1DubaiDubai3,790,000
2Abu DhabiCapitalAbu Dhabi1,807,000
3SharjahSharjah1,800,000
4Al Ain CityAbu Dhabi846,747
5AjmanAjman490,035
6Ras Al KhaimahRas Al Khaimah351,943
7FujairahFujairah118,933
8Zayed CityAbu Dhabi63,482
9Umm Al Quwain CityUmm Al Quwain59,098
10Khawr FakkānSharjah40,677

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Dubai?

Dubai has about 3,790,000 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Dubai the capital of United Arab Emirates?

No. The capital of United Arab Emirates is Abu Dhabi (1,807,000 people), about 115 km away. Dubai is the largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Dubai compared with the rest of United Arab Emirates?

Its 3,790,000 residents are 32.6% of the 11,632,947 people living in United Arab Emirates today. It is the largest city in the country.

Where is Dubai?

In United Arab Emirates, at latitude 25.08 and longitude 55.31, 24 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Sharjah (30 km), Ajman (40 km), Umm Al Quwain City (60 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Dubai Population 2026 — United Arab Emirates. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/united-arab-emirates/dubai/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/united-arab-emirates/dubai/">Dubai Population 2026 — United Arab Emirates</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.