Home Cities Turkmenistan
Flag of Turkmenistan

Largest Cities in Turkmenistan

27 largest cities of Turkmenistan ranked by population, with the capital, regions and each city's share of the country's 7.8 million people.

Turkmenistan: 7,771,195 people Largest: Ashgabat · 1.03M Capital: Ashgabat 1 cities over 1 million

Turkmenistan's cities at a glance

Updated October 2026
Ashgabat · 1,030,063Türkmenabat · 230,861Daşoguz · 201,142Mary · 167,027Türkmenbaşy · 91,745Balkanabat · 87,822Tejen · 67,488Gyzylarbat · 48,558Magdanly · 44,508Abadan · 39,481Bäherden · 37,588Köneürgenç · 37,176Gökdepe · 33,381Kaka · 33,315Kerki · 33,242Sarahs · 31,269Gumdag · 30,884Änew · 28,653Bereket · 24,500Gazojak · 21,021Halaç · 20,778Gämi · 18,148Seydi · 17,762Saýat · 17,762Ahal · 16,025Magtymguly · 15,386Jebel · 15,056Ashgabat

Dots sized by population · Ashgabat in orange

Turkmenistan has 1 city with more than a million inhabitants and 4 with more than 100,000 (city-proper figures). The largest is Ashgabat with 1,030,063 people, followed by Türkmenabat (230,861) and Daşoguz (201,142). The three largest cities together hold about 18.8% of the country's 7.8 million people.

The capital, Ashgabat, is also the largest city.

By region, the most large cities are in Ahal (9), Balkan (7), Lebap (6).

Country-level figures — live population, births and deaths, growth, density and history — are on the Turkmenistan population page; provinces, terrain, rivers and society maps are in the Turkmenistan atlas.

Turkmenistan cities by population

27 cities · GeoNames · city proper
#CityRegionPopulationShare of Turkmenistan
1AshgabatCapitalAshgabat1,030,06313.3%
2TürkmenabatLebap230,8613%
3DaşoguzDasoguz201,1422.6%
4MaryMary167,0272.1%
5TürkmenbaşyBalkan91,7451.2%
6BalkanabatBalkan87,8221.1%
7TejenAhal67,4880.9%
8GyzylarbatBalkan48,5580.6%
9MagdanlyLebap44,5080.6%
10AbadanAhal39,4810.5%
11BäherdenAhal37,5880.5%
12KöneürgençDasoguz37,1760.5%
13GökdepeAhal33,3810.4%
14KakaAhal33,3150.4%
15KerkiLebap33,2420.4%
16SarahsAhal31,2690.4%
17GumdagBalkan30,8840.4%
18ÄnewAhal28,6530.4%
19BereketBalkan24,5000.3%
20GazojakLebap21,0210.3%
21HalaçLebap20,7780.3%
22GämiAhal18,1480.2%
23SeydiMary17,7620.2%
24SaýatLebap17,7620.2%
25AhalAhal16,0250.2%
26MagtymgulyBalkan15,3860.2%
27JebelBalkan15,0560.2%

Cities with 300,000 or more people link to their own page. The list keeps every city of 100,000+ and at least the 30 largest places of the country.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest city in Turkmenistan?

Ashgabat, with about 1,030,063 inhabitants (city proper).

What is the capital of Turkmenistan?

Ashgabat — population 1,030,063, the largest city in the country.

How many cities in Turkmenistan have over one million people?

1: Ashgabat.

Are these metropolitan-area populations?

No. They are city-proper figures (the administrative city) from GeoNames, based on the latest census or official estimate. Metropolitan areas, which include suburbs and satellite towns, are larger — often several times larger for the biggest cities.

Explore more

Cities of other countries in Asia

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Largest Cities in Turkmenistan 2026: Population Ranking. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/turkmenistan/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/turkmenistan/">Largest Cities in Turkmenistan 2026: Population Ranking</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.