Home Cities Mongolia Ulan Bator
Flag of Mongolia

Ulan Bator Population

Mongolia Ulaanbaatar ★ National capital Largest city in Mongolia #645 in the world
Population · latest official estimate
844,818

Ulan Bator is the largest city in Mongolia and its capital, with a population of about 845,000 — 23.7% of the country's 3.6 million people — about as many people as the whole of Guyana. Worldwide it ranks #645 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
844,818
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Mongolia
#1 of 24
largest cities tracked
World rank
#645
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Ulaanbaatar
first-level division
Status
National capital
Elevation
1,284 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+8
Asia/Ulaanbaatar
Coordinates
47.91°N 106.88°E
Share of country
23.7%
of 3.57M people

Ulan Bator overview

Updated October 2026
Erdenet · 97,814Darhan · 83,883Choibalsan · 44,835Nalayh · 39,579Mörön · 39,404Bayanhongor · 30,931Ulaangom · 30,092Khovd · 29,800Arvayheer · 29,420Ölgii · 28,400Bogd · 27,924Dalandzadgad · 24,863Sühbaatar · 22,741Undurkhaan · 22,741Tsetserleg · 21,620Saynshand · 19,891Dzüünharaa · 18,830Baruun-Urt · 18,190Altai · 17,617Bulgan · 17,348Dzuunmod · 16,953Zuunmod · 16,953Uliastay · 16,265Ulan Bator · 844,818Ulan Bator

Ulan Bator (orange) and the other large cities of Mongolia

Ulan Bator lies in Ulaanbaatar in Mongolia at 47.91°N, 106.88°E, about 1,284 m above sea level. The local time zone is Asia/Ulaanbaatar (UTC+8); GeoNames classifies it as a national capital.

It is the biggest urban centre of Mongolia: the next largest cities are Erdenet (97,814), Darhan (83,883), Choibalsan (44,835). Together, the three largest cities hold 28.8% of the national population.

The nearest large city is Dzuunmod, about 23 km away, followed by Zuunmod (23 km).

Mongolia as a whole has a live population of 3,569,071 (+1.1% a year) and ranks #133 of 238 countries — see the Mongolia population page for the full statistics and the Mongolia atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Ulan Bator

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Dzuunmod
Central Aimak
23 km16,953
Zuunmod
Central Aimak
23 km16,953
Nalayh
Ulaanbaatar
34 km39,579
Dzüünharaa
Selenge Province
110 km18,830
Darhan
Darhan Uul
189 km83,883

Largest cities in Mongolia

Top 10 · all 24 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1Ulan BatorCapitalUlaanbaatar844,818
2ErdenetOrhon97,814
3DarhanDarhan Uul83,883
4ChoibalsanEast Aimak44,835
5NalayhUlaanbaatar39,579
6MörönKhövsgöl Province39,404
7BayanhongorBayankhongor30,931
8UlaangomUvs Province30,092
9KhovdHovd29,800
10ArvayheerÖvörhangay29,420

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Ulan Bator?

Ulan Bator has about 844,818 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Ulan Bator the capital of Mongolia?

Yes — Ulan Bator is the national capital of Mongolia.

How big is Ulan Bator compared with the rest of Mongolia?

Its 844,818 residents are 23.7% of the 3,569,071 people living in Mongolia today. It is the largest city in the country.

Where is Ulan Bator?

In Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia, at latitude 47.91 and longitude 106.88, 1,284 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Dzuunmod (23 km), Zuunmod (23 km), Nalayh (34 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Ulan Bator Population 2026 — Mongolia. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/mongolia/ulan-bator/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/mongolia/ulan-bator/">Ulan Bator Population 2026 — Mongolia</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.