Home Cities France Lyon
Flag of France

Lyon Population

France Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Regional capital 3rd largest city in France #1043 in the world
Population · latest official estimate
520,774

Lyon is the 3rd largest city in France, with a population of about 521,000 — 0.8% of the country's 66.8 million people — about as many people as the whole of Cape Verde. Worldwide it ranks #1043 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
520,774
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in France
#3 of 51
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1043
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
173 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+2
Europe/Paris
Coordinates
45.75°N 4.85°E
Share of country
0.8%
of 66.78M people

Lyon overview

Updated October 2026
Paris · 2,138,551Marseille · 877,215Toulouse · 511,684Nice · 342,669Nantes · 325,070Marne La Vallée · 318,325Strasbourg · 274,845Bordeaux · 265,328Montpellier · 248,252Lille · 238,695Paris 15 Vaugirard · 229,713Rennes · 227,830Reims · 196,565Le Havre · 185,972Paris 20 Ménilmontant · 185,140Cergy-Pontoise · 183,430Paris 18 Buttes-Montmartre · 183,127Paris 13 Gobelins · 181,271Paris 19 Buttes-Chaumont · 178,691Saint-Étienne · 176,280Toulon · 168,701Angers · 168,279Dijon · 159,941Paris 16 Passy · 159,386Paris 17 Batignolles-Monceau · 159,212Grenoble · 158,552Nîmes · 148,236Clermont-Ferrand · 147,865Aix-en-Provence · 146,821Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines · 146,598Brest · 144,899Le Mans · 144,515Amiens · 143,086Tours · 141,621Limoges · 141,176Paris 11 Popincourt · 138,170Paris 12 Reuilly · 138,024Paris 14 Observatoire · 136,455Villeurbanne · 131,445Besançon · 128,426Lyon · 520,774Lyon

Lyon (orange) and the other large cities of France

Lyon lies in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes in France at 45.75°N, 4.85°E, about 173 m above sea level. The local time zone is Europe/Paris (UTC+2); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Marseille (877,215) and larger than Toulouse (511,684). The largest city in France is Paris with 2,138,551 people; the capital, Paris, has 2,138,551.

The national capital, Paris, is about 393 km away; the nearest large city is Villeurbanne, 3 km from Lyon.

France as a whole has a live population of 66,776,264 (+0.1% a year) and ranks #23 of 238 countries — see the France population page for the full statistics and the France atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Lyon

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Villeurbanne
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
3 km131,445
Saint-Étienne
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
50 km176,280
Grenoble
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
93 km158,552
Clermont-Ferrand
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
137 km147,865
Dijon
Bourgogne-Franche-Comté
174 km159,941
Besançon
Bourgogne-Franche-Comté
189 km128,426

Largest cities in France

Top 10 · all 51 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1ParisCapitalÎle-de-France2,138,551
2MarseilleProvence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur877,215
3LyonAuvergne-Rhône-Alpes520,774
4ToulouseOccitanie511,684
5NiceProvence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur342,669
6NantesPays de la Loire325,070
7Marne La ValléeÎle-de-France318,325
8StrasbourgGrand Est274,845
9BordeauxNew Aquitaine265,328
10MontpellierOccitanie248,252

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Lyon?

Lyon has about 520,774 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Lyon the capital of France?

No. The capital of France is Paris (2,138,551 people), about 393 km away. Lyon is the 3rd largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Lyon compared with the rest of France?

Its 520,774 residents are 0.8% of the 66,776,264 people living in France today. Paris is larger with 2,138,551 people.

Where is Lyon?

In Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France, at latitude 45.75 and longitude 4.85, 173 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Villeurbanne (3 km), Saint-Étienne (50 km), Grenoble (93 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Lyon Population 2026 — France. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/france/lyon/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/france/lyon/">Lyon Population 2026 — France</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.