Home Cities Fiji
Flag of Fiji

Largest Cities in Fiji

7 largest cities of Fiji ranked by population, with the capital, regions and each city's share of the country's 939,000 people.

Fiji: 939,318 people Largest: Nasinu · 92K Capital: Suva

Fiji's cities at a glance

Updated October 2026
Nasinu · 92,043Suva · 77,366Lautoka · 52,500Nadi · 42,284Labasa · 27,949Lami · 24,639Sigatoka · 17,622Nasinu

Dots sized by population · Nasinu in orange

Fiji has 0 with more than 100,000 (city-proper figures). The largest is Nasinu with 92,043 people, followed by Suva (77,366) and Lautoka (52,500). The three largest cities together hold about 23.6% of the country's 939,000 people.

The capital, Suva, is the 2nd largest city with 77,366 people — Nasinu is 1.2× larger.

By region, the most large cities are in Central (3), Western (3).

Country-level figures — live population, births and deaths, growth, density and history — are on the Fiji population page; provinces, terrain, rivers and society maps are in the Fiji atlas.

Fiji cities by population

7 cities · GeoNames · city proper
#CityRegionPopulationShare of Fiji
1NasinuCentral92,0439.8%
2SuvaCapitalCentral77,3668.2%
3LautokaWestern52,5005.6%
4NadiWestern42,2844.5%
5LabasaNorthern27,9493%
6LamiCentral24,6392.6%
7SigatokaWestern17,6221.9%

Cities with 300,000 or more people link to their own page. The list keeps every city of 100,000+ and at least the 30 largest places of the country.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest city in Fiji?

Nasinu, with about 92,043 inhabitants (city proper). It is larger than the capital, Suva (77,366).

What is the capital of Fiji?

Suva — population 77,366, the 2nd largest city in the country.

How many cities in Fiji have over one million people?

None — the largest, Nasinu, has 92,043 people.

Are these metropolitan-area populations?

No. They are city-proper figures (the administrative city) from GeoNames, based on the latest census or official estimate. Metropolitan areas, which include suburbs and satellite towns, are larger — often several times larger for the biggest cities.

Explore more

Cities of other countries in Oceania

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Largest Cities in Fiji 2026: Population Ranking. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/fiji/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/fiji/">Largest Cities in Fiji 2026: Population Ranking</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.