Home Cities Costa Rica San José
Flag of Costa Rica

San José Population

Population · latest official estimate
335,007

San José is the largest city in Costa Rica and its capital, with a population of about 335,000 — 6.4% of the country's 5.2 million people — about as many people as the whole of Martinique. Worldwide it ranks #1602 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
335,007
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Costa Rica
#1 of 14
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1602
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
San José
first-level division
Status
National capital
Elevation
1,133 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC-6
America/Costa_Rica
Coordinates
9.93°N 84.08°W
Share of country
6.4%
of 5.2M people

San José overview

Updated October 2026
Limón · 63,081Alajuela · 47,494Liberia · 45,380Paraíso · 39,702Puntarenas · 35,650San Isidro · 34,877San José · 31,430Turrialba · 28,955Cartago · 26,594Heredia · 21,947Cañas · 20,306Guápiles · 19,092Nicoya · 15,313San José · 335,007San José

San José (orange) and the other large cities of Costa Rica

San José lies in Costa Rica at 9.93°N, 84.08°W, about 1,133 m above sea level. The local time zone is America/Costa_Rica (UTC-6); GeoNames classifies it as a national capital.

It is the biggest urban centre of Costa Rica: the next largest cities are Limón (63,081), Alajuela (47,494), Liberia (45,380). Together, the three largest cities hold 8.6% of the national population.

The nearest large city is Heredia, about 8 km away, followed by Alajuela (17 km).

Costa Rica as a whole has a live population of 5,203,255 (+0.4% a year) and ranks #127 of 238 countries — see the Costa Rica population page for the full statistics and the Costa Rica atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near San José

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Heredia
Heredia Province
8 km21,947
Alajuela
Alajuela Province
17 km47,494
Cartago
Cartago Province
20 km26,594
Paraíso
Cartago Province
26 km39,702
Turrialba
Cartago Province
44 km28,955
Guápiles
Limón Province
45 km19,092
San Isidro
San José
76 km34,877
Puntarenas
Puntarenas Province
83 km35,650

Largest cities in Costa Rica

Top 10 · all 14 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1San JoséCapitalSan José335,007
2LimónLimón Province63,081
3AlajuelaAlajuela Province47,494
4LiberiaGuanacaste Province45,380
5ParaísoCartago Province39,702
6PuntarenasPuntarenas Province35,650
7San IsidroSan José34,877
8San JoséAlajuela Province31,430
9TurrialbaCartago Province28,955
10CartagoCartago Province26,594

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of San José?

San José has about 335,007 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is San José the capital of Costa Rica?

Yes — San José is the national capital of Costa Rica.

How big is San José compared with the rest of Costa Rica?

Its 335,007 residents are 6.4% of the 5,203,255 people living in Costa Rica today. It is the largest city in the country.

Where is San José?

In Costa Rica, at latitude 9.93 and longitude -84.08, 1,133 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Heredia (8 km), Alajuela (17 km), Cartago (20 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). San José Population 2026 — Costa Rica. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/costa-rica/san-jose/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/costa-rica/san-jose/">San José Population 2026 — Costa Rica</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.