Home Cities Bulgaria Sofia
Flag of Bulgaria

Sofia Population

Bulgaria Sofia-Capital ★ National capital Largest city in Bulgaria #455 in the world
Population · latest official estimate
1,152,556

Sofia is the largest city in Bulgaria and its capital, with a population of about 1.2 million — 17.3% of the country's 6.7 million people — about as many people as the whole of Djibouti. Worldwide it ranks #455 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
1,152,556
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Bulgaria
#1 of 30
largest cities tracked
World rank
#455
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Sofia-Capital
first-level division
Status
National capital
Elevation
562 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+3
Europe/Sofia
Coordinates
42.7°N 23.32°E
Share of country
17.3%
of 6.65M people

Sofia overview

Updated October 2026
Plovdiv · 329,489Varna · 318,737Burgas · 210,646Stara Zagora · 121,582Ruse · 121,168Pleven · 90,209Sliven · 83,740Pernik · 82,467Shumen · 72,342Dobrich · 69,434Blagoevgrad · 67,810Haskovo · 64,564Yambol · 63,656Veliko Tŭrnovo · 59,166Pazardzhik · 55,220Vratsa · 49,569Gabrovo · 48,133Montana · 47,445Kyustendil · 46,856Kardzhali · 44,071Vidin · 34,797Targovishte · 34,793Gorna Oryahovitsa · 32,792Petrich · 30,722Smolyan · 30,689Svishtov · 30,157Silistra · 29,498Razgrad · 28,931Lovech · 27,910Sofia · 1,152,556Sofia

Sofia (orange) and the other large cities of Bulgaria

Sofia lies in Sofia-Capital in Bulgaria at 42.7°N, 23.32°E, about 562 m above sea level. The local time zone is Europe/Sofia (UTC+3); GeoNames classifies it as a national capital.

It is the biggest urban centre of Bulgaria: the next largest cities are Plovdiv (329,489), Varna (318,737), Burgas (210,646). Together, the three largest cities hold 27.1% of the national population.

The nearest large city is Pernik, about 26 km away, followed by Vratsa (60 km).

Bulgaria as a whole has a live population of 6,653,669 (-0.7% a year) and ranks #110 of 238 countries — see the Bulgaria population page for the full statistics and the Bulgaria atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Sofia

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Pernik
Pernik
26 km82,467
Vratsa
Vratsa
60 km49,569
Kyustendil
Kyustendil
69 km46,856
Blagoevgrad
Blagoevgrad
78 km67,810
Montana
Montana
80 km47,445
Pazardzhik
Pazardzhik
100 km55,220
Lovech
Lovech
123 km27,910
Plovdiv
Plovdiv
132 km329,489

Largest cities in Bulgaria

Top 10 · all 30 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1SofiaCapitalSofia-Capital1,152,556
2PlovdivPlovdiv329,489
3VarnaVarna318,737
4BurgasBurgas210,646
5Stara ZagoraStara Zagora121,582
6RuseRuse121,168
7PlevenPleven90,209
8SlivenSliven83,740
9PernikPernik82,467
10ShumenShumen72,342

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Sofia?

Sofia has about 1,152,556 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Sofia the capital of Bulgaria?

Yes — Sofia is the national capital of Bulgaria.

How big is Sofia compared with the rest of Bulgaria?

Its 1,152,556 residents are 17.3% of the 6,653,669 people living in Bulgaria today. It is the largest city in the country.

Where is Sofia?

In Sofia-Capital, Bulgaria, at latitude 42.7 and longitude 23.32, 562 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Pernik (26 km), Vratsa (60 km), Kyustendil (69 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Sofia Population 2026 — Bulgaria. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/bulgaria/sofia/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/bulgaria/sofia/">Sofia Population 2026 — Bulgaria</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.