Home Cities Brazil Porto Velho
Flag of Brazil

Porto Velho Population

Population · latest official estimate
548,952

Porto Velho is the 31st largest city in Brazil, with a population of about 549,000 — 0.3% of the country's 213.8 million people — about as many people as the whole of Malta. Worldwide it ranks #981 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
548,952
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Brazil
#31 of 297
largest cities tracked
World rank
#981
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Rondônia
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
90 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC-4
America/Porto_Velho
Coordinates
8.76°S 63.9°W
Share of country
0.3%
of 213.78M people

Porto Velho overview

Updated October 2026
São Paulo · 12,400,232Rio de Janeiro · 6,747,815Belo Horizonte · 2,721,564Salvador · 2,711,840Fortaleza · 2,400,000Manaus · 2,219,580Brasília · 2,207,718Curitiba · 1,948,626Recife · 1,653,461Goiânia · 1,536,097Belém · 1,499,641Porto Alegre · 1,488,252Maceió · 1,031,597Campinas · 1,031,554São Luís · 917,237Campo Grande · 906,092Natal · 896,708Teresina · 871,126João Pessoa · 817,511Sorocaba · 762,172Uberlândia · 754,954São José dos Campos · 727,078Ribeirão Preto · 698,642Aracaju · 664,908Joinville · 664,500Jaboatão dos Guararapes · 644,037Contagem · 627,123Cuiabá · 618,124Feira de Santana · 616,272Londrina · 581,382Juiz de Fora · 540,756Ananindeua · 535,547Aparecida de Goiânia · 527,796Serra · 520,653Macapá · 512,902Florianópolis · 508,826Campos dos Goytacazes · 483,540São José do Rio Preto · 480,393Caxias do Sul · 479,599Campina Grande · 443,911Porto Velho · 548,952Porto Velho

Porto Velho (orange) and the other large cities of Brazil

Porto Velho lies in Rondônia in Brazil at 8.76°S, 63.9°W, about 90 m above sea level. The local time zone is America/Porto_Velho (UTC-4); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Londrina (581,382) and larger than Juiz de Fora (540,756). The largest city in Brazil is São Paulo with 12,400,232 people; the capital, Brasília, has 2,207,718.

The national capital, Brasília, is about 1,902 km away.

Brazil as a whole has a live population of 213,783,157 (+0.3% a year) and ranks #7 of 238 countries — see the Brazil population page for the full statistics and the Brazil atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Largest cities in Brazil

Top 10 · all 297 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1São PauloSão Paulo12,400,232
2Rio de JaneiroRio de Janeiro6,747,815
3Belo HorizonteMinas Gerais2,721,564
4SalvadorBahia2,711,840
5FortalezaCeará2,400,000
6ManausAmazonas2,219,580
7BrasíliaCapitalFederal District2,207,718
8CuritibaParaná1,948,626
9RecifePernambuco1,653,461
10GoiâniaGoiás1,536,097

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Porto Velho?

Porto Velho has about 548,952 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Porto Velho the capital of Brazil?

No. The capital of Brazil is Brasília (2,207,718 people), about 1,902 km away. Porto Velho is the 31st largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Porto Velho compared with the rest of Brazil?

Its 548,952 residents are 0.3% of the 213,783,157 people living in Brazil today. São Paulo is larger with 12,400,232 people.

Where is Porto Velho?

In Rondônia, Brazil, at latitude -8.76 and longitude -63.9, 90 m above sea level.

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Porto Velho Population 2026 — Brazil. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/brazil/porto-velho/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/brazil/porto-velho/">Porto Velho Population 2026 — Brazil</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.