Home Cities Brazil Franca
Flag of Brazil

Franca Population

Population · latest official estimate
365,494

Franca is the 56th largest city in Brazil, with a population of about 365,000 — 0.2% of the country's 213.8 million people — about as many people as the whole of Guadeloupe. Worldwide it ranks #1472 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
365,494
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Brazil
#56 of 297
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1472
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
São Paulo
first-level division
Status
District seat
Elevation
1,002 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC-3
America/Sao_Paulo
Coordinates
20.54°S 47.4°W
Share of country
0.2%
of 213.78M people

Franca overview

Updated October 2026
São Paulo · 12,400,232Rio de Janeiro · 6,747,815Belo Horizonte · 2,721,564Salvador · 2,711,840Fortaleza · 2,400,000Manaus · 2,219,580Brasília · 2,207,718Curitiba · 1,948,626Recife · 1,653,461Goiânia · 1,536,097Belém · 1,499,641Porto Alegre · 1,488,252Maceió · 1,031,597Campinas · 1,031,554São Luís · 917,237Campo Grande · 906,092Natal · 896,708Teresina · 871,126João Pessoa · 817,511Sorocaba · 762,172Uberlândia · 754,954São José dos Campos · 727,078Ribeirão Preto · 698,642Aracaju · 664,908Joinville · 664,500Jaboatão dos Guararapes · 644,037Contagem · 627,123Cuiabá · 618,124Feira de Santana · 616,272Londrina · 581,382Porto Velho · 548,952Juiz de Fora · 540,756Ananindeua · 535,547Aparecida de Goiânia · 527,796Serra · 520,653Macapá · 512,902Florianópolis · 508,826Campos dos Goytacazes · 483,540São José do Rio Preto · 480,393Caxias do Sul · 479,599Franca · 365,494Franca

Franca (orange) and the other large cities of Brazil

Franca lies in São Paulo in Brazil at 20.54°S, 47.4°W, about 1,002 m above sea level. The local time zone is America/Sao_Paulo (UTC-3); GeoNames classifies it as a district seat.

It is smaller than Cascavel (368,195) and larger than Olinda (364,717). The largest city in Brazil is São Paulo with 12,400,232 people; the capital, Brasília, has 2,207,718.

The national capital, Brasília, is about 532 km away; the nearest large city is Ribeirão Preto, 83 km from Franca.

Brazil as a whole has a live population of 213,783,157 (+0.3% a year) and ranks #7 of 238 countries — see the Brazil population page for the full statistics and the Brazil atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Franca

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Ribeirão Preto
São Paulo
83 km698,642
Passos
Minas Gerais
85 km116,951
Sertãozinho
São Paulo
91 km126,887
Uberaba
Minas Gerais
104 km356,781
Araxá
Minas Gerais
116 km118,786
Barretos
São Paulo
122 km126,957
Araraquara
São Paulo
161 km168,468
Poços de Caldas
Minas Gerais
164 km172,339

Largest cities in Brazil

Top 10 · all 297 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1São PauloSão Paulo12,400,232
2Rio de JaneiroRio de Janeiro6,747,815
3Belo HorizonteMinas Gerais2,721,564
4SalvadorBahia2,711,840
5FortalezaCeará2,400,000
6ManausAmazonas2,219,580
7BrasíliaCapitalFederal District2,207,718
8CuritibaParaná1,948,626
9RecifePernambuco1,653,461
10GoiâniaGoiás1,536,097

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Franca?

Franca has about 365,494 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Franca the capital of Brazil?

No. The capital of Brazil is Brasília (2,207,718 people), about 532 km away. Franca is the 56th largest city of the country and a district seat.

How big is Franca compared with the rest of Brazil?

Its 365,494 residents are 0.2% of the 213,783,157 people living in Brazil today. São Paulo is larger with 12,400,232 people.

Where is Franca?

In São Paulo, Brazil, at latitude -20.54 and longitude -47.4, 1,002 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Ribeirão Preto (83 km), Passos (85 km), Sertãozinho (91 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Franca Population 2026 — Brazil. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/brazil/franca/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/brazil/franca/">Franca Population 2026 — Brazil</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.