Home Cities Australia Canberra
Flag of Australia

Canberra Population

Australia Australian Capital Territory ★ National capital 9th largest city in Australia #1461 in the world
Population · latest official estimate
367,752

Canberra is the 9th largest city in Australia and its capital, with a population of about 368,000 — 1.3% of the country's 27.3 million people — about as many people as the whole of Guadeloupe. Worldwide it ranks #1461 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
367,752
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Australia
#9 of 30
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1461
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Australian Capital Territory
first-level division
Status
National capital
Elevation
571 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+11
Australia/Sydney
Coordinates
35.28°S 149.13°E
Share of country
1.3%
of 27.3M people

Canberra overview

Updated October 2026
Sydney · 5,638,830Melbourne · 5,435,590Brisbane · 2,780,063Perth · 2,384,371Adelaide · 1,469,163Gold Coast · 640,778Newcastle · 508,437Sunshine Coast · 398,840Central Coast · 346,596Logan City · 345,098Geelong · 282,809Wollongong · 280,153Hobart · 254,930Townsville · 201,313Cairns · 153,075Toowoomba · 142,163Darwin · 139,902Ballarat · 111,973Mandurah · 107,643Bendigo · 103,034Caloundra · 96,305Launceston · 90,953Maitland · 89,597Tuggeranong · 89,461Mackay · 84,333Rockhampton · 81,021Coffs Harbour · 78,759Bunbury · 76,452Bundaberg · 73,747Canberra · 367,752Canberra

Canberra (orange) and the other large cities of Australia

Canberra lies in Australian Capital Territory in Australia at 35.28°S, 149.13°E, about 571 m above sea level. The local time zone is Australia/Sydney (UTC+11); GeoNames classifies it as a national capital.

It is smaller than Sunshine Coast (398,840) and larger than Central Coast (346,596). The largest city in Australia is Sydney with 5,638,830 people.

The nearest large city is Tuggeranong, about 16 km away, followed by Wollongong (187 km).

Australia as a whole has a live population of 27,301,322 (+0.9% a year) and ranks #55 of 238 countries — see the Australia population page for the full statistics and the Australia atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Canberra

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Tuggeranong
Australian Capital Territory
16 km89,461
Wollongong
New South Wales
187 km280,153

Largest cities in Australia

Top 10 · all 30 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1SydneyNew South Wales5,638,830
2MelbourneVictoria5,435,590
3BrisbaneQueensland2,780,063
4PerthWestern Australia2,384,371
5AdelaideSouth Australia1,469,163
6Gold CoastQueensland640,778
7NewcastleNew South Wales508,437
8Sunshine CoastQueensland398,840
9CanberraCapitalAustralian Capital Territory367,752
10Central CoastNew South Wales346,596

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Canberra?

Canberra has about 367,752 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Canberra the capital of Australia?

Yes — Canberra is the national capital of Australia.

How big is Canberra compared with the rest of Australia?

Its 367,752 residents are 1.3% of the 27,301,322 people living in Australia today. Sydney is larger with 5,638,830 people.

Where is Canberra?

In Australian Capital Territory, Australia, at latitude -35.28 and longitude 149.13, 571 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Tuggeranong (16 km), Wollongong (187 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Canberra Population 2026 — Australia. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/australia/canberra/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/australia/canberra/">Canberra Population 2026 — Australia</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.