Home Cities Albania Tirana
Flag of Albania

Tirana Population

Albania Tirana ★ National capital Largest city in Albania #1309 in the world
Population · latest official estimate
418,495

Tirana is the largest city in Albania and its capital, with a population of about 418,000 — 15.2% of the country's 2.7 million people — about as many people as the whole of Belize. Worldwide it ranks #1309 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
418,495
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Albania
#1 of 23
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1309
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Tirana
first-level division
Status
National capital
Elevation
113 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+2
Europe/Tirane
Coordinates
41.33°N 19.82°E
Share of country
15.2%
of 2.75M people

Tirana overview

Updated October 2026
Durrës · 195,920Vlorë · 115,261Elbasan · 100,903Shkodër · 95,553Lushnjë · 63,135Berat · 62,232Korçë · 58,259Fier · 56,297Krujë · 51,191Pogradec · 46,070Kukës · 36,125Kuçovë · 31,077Bulqizë · 26,826Gjirokastër · 23,437Librazhd · 23,312Patos Fshat · 22,679Sarandë · 22,613Rrashbull · 20,099Lezhë · 18,695Fushë-Krujë · 17,877Peqin · 16,580Patos · 16,000Tirana · 418,495Tirana

Tirana (orange) and the other large cities of Albania

Tirana lies in Albania at 41.33°N, 19.82°E, about 113 m above sea level. The local time zone is Europe/Tirane (UTC+2); GeoNames classifies it as a national capital.

It is the biggest urban centre of Albania: the next largest cities are Durrës (195,920), Vlorë (115,261), Elbasan (100,903). Together, the three largest cities hold 26.6% of the national population.

The nearest large city is Fushë-Krujë, about 19 km away, followed by Krujë (20 km).

Albania as a whole has a live population of 2,745,599 (-0.7% a year) and ranks #144 of 238 countries — see the Albania population page for the full statistics and the Albania atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Tirana

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Fushë-Krujë
Durrës County
19 km17,877
Krujë
Durrës County
20 km51,191
Rrashbull
Durrës County
26 km20,099
Durrës
Durrës County
30 km195,920
Peqin
Elbasan County
32 km16,580
Elbasan
Elbasan County
33 km100,903
Bulqizë
Dibër County
38 km26,826
Lushnjë
Fier County
44 km63,135

Largest cities in Albania

Top 10 · all 23 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1TiranaCapitalTirana418,495
2DurrësDurrës County195,920
3VlorëVlorë County115,261
4ElbasanElbasan County100,903
5ShkodërShkodër County95,553
6LushnjëFier County63,135
7BeratBerat County62,232
8KorçëKorçë County58,259
9FierFier County56,297
10KrujëDurrës County51,191

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Tirana?

Tirana has about 418,495 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Tirana the capital of Albania?

Yes — Tirana is the national capital of Albania.

How big is Tirana compared with the rest of Albania?

Its 418,495 residents are 15.2% of the 2,745,599 people living in Albania today. It is the largest city in the country.

Where is Tirana?

In Albania, at latitude 41.33 and longitude 19.82, 113 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Fushë-Krujë (19 km), Krujë (20 km), Rrashbull (26 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Tirana Population 2026 — Albania. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/albania/tirana/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/albania/tirana/">Tirana Population 2026 — Albania</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.