Flag of Sierra Leone

Sierra Leone Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of Sierra Leone with its 4 first-level divisions, the capital Freetown and largest cities, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of Sierra Leone

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 4 units

Sierra Leone is divided into 4 first-level administrative divisions:

EasternNorthernSouthernWestern

Largest cities in Sierra Leone

Urban-area estimates · Natural Earth
#CityPopulation
1FreetownCapital827,000
2Bo174,354
3Kenema143,137
4Makeni87,679
5Koidu87,539

Freetown is the largest urban area in Sierra Leone with about 827,000 people.

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in Sierra Leone: ≈ 2,465 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

🌊 Rivers

  • Rokel

🏞️ Lakes

No major lakes at this scale.

Ethnic groups in Sierra Leone

CIA World Factbook · 2019
Temne
35.4%Mende
30.8%Limba
8.8%Kono
4.3%Korankoh
4%Fullah
3.8%Mandingo
2.8%Loko
2%Sherbro
1.9%Creole
1.2%other
5%

Temne 35.4%, Mende 30.8%, Limba 8.8%, Kono 4.3%, Korankoh 4%, Fullah 3.8%, Mandingo 2.8%, Loko 2%, Sherbro 1.9%, Creole 1.2% (descendants of freed Jamaican slaves who were settled in the Freetown area in the late-18th century; also known as Krio), other 5% (2019 est.)

Regionally, Temne is the most common ethnic group across most of the 4 divisions, while Mende predominates in 2 divisions (Eastern, Southern).

Source: CIA World Factbook (2019 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in Sierra Leone

CIA World Factbook · 2019
Muslim
77.1%Christian
22.9%

Muslim 77.1%, Christian 22.9% (2019 est.)

Regionally, Muslim is the most common religious group across most of the 4 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2019 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in Sierra Leone

CIA World Factbook

English (official, regular use limited to literate minority), Mende (principal vernacular in the south), Temne (principal vernacular in the north), Krio (English-based Creole, spoken by the descendants of freed Jamaican slaves; a first language for 10% of the population but understood by 95%)

Regionally, Mende is the most common language group across most of the 4 divisions, while Temne predominates in 1 division (Northern); Krio predominates in 1 division (Western).

Source: CIA World Factbook · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in Africa

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.