Home Countries Africa Sierra Leone
Flag of Sierra Leone

Sierra Leone Population

Africa Capital: Freetown #102 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
9,048,516
Births this year 209,263 Deaths this year 58,449 Net migration this year -10,102 Since you opened: +0 people

Sierra Leone has a population of about 9 million people as of October 2026, ranking #102 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.1% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
72,300 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
125 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
19.9 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
62.3 years
UN WPP
Urban population
45.9%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$7.46B
current US$ · 2025
GDP per capita
$846
2025
Growth rate
+2% / yr
UN WPP

Sierra Leone population overview

Updated October 2026

Sierra Leone is the 34th most populous of 58 countries and territories in Africa. The United Nations put the population at 8,909,260 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of +2% the live estimate on this page rises by roughly 478 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 258,369 births (29 per 1,000 people) and 72,165 deaths (8.1 per 1,000), and net emigration of roughly 12,473 people. The infant mortality rate is 68.1 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 2,268,356 in 1960 to 8,819,794 in 2025 — a change of +288.8%, or +2.1% per year on average. The population is at its all-time high today.

Demographically, the median age is 19.9 years; life expectancy at birth is 62.3 years; women have on average 3.7 children (2024, above the 2.1 replacement level); 37.7% of residents are under 15 and 3.3% are 65 or older (2025); 45.9% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is Freetown. Sierra Leone covers 72,300 km², giving a population density of about 125 people per km². GDP was $7.46B in 2025 — about $846 per person (World Bank classification: low income).

Sierra Leone population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)9,048,516
UN estimate, 1 Jan 20268,909,260
World rank#102 of 238
Rank in Africa#34 of 58
Share of world population0.1%
Annual growth rate+2%
Births per year est.258,369
Deaths per year est.72,165
Net migration per year est.-12,473
Birth rate29 per 1,000
Death rate8.1 per 1,000
Infant mortality68.1 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio99.5 males per 100 females
Median age19.9 years
Life expectancy62.3 years
Fertility rate 20243.7 births per woman
Urban population 202545.9%
Surface area 202372,300 km²
Population density125 per km²
CapitalFreetown
GDP (current US$) 2025$7.46B
GDP per capita 2025$846
Income group World BankLow income

Sierra Leone population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)9,048,516––
20258,819,794+177,772+2.1%
20248,642,022+181,510+2.1%
20238,460,512+183,705+2.2%
20228,276,807+182,205+2.3%
20218,094,602+182,044+2.3%
20207,912,558+874,903+2.4%
20157,037,655+814,941+2.5%
20106,222,714+721,002+2.5%
20055,501,712+1,078,101+4.5%
20004,423,611+244,432+1.1%
19954,179,179-17,649-0.1%
19904,196,828+558,390+2.9%
19853,638,438+366,349+2.1%
19803,272,089+297,432+1.9%
19752,974,657+262,371+1.9%
19702,712,286+243,620+1.9%
19652,468,666+200,310+1.7%
19602,268,356––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About Sierra Leone

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 2,268,356 in 1960 to 9,048,516 today — up 298.9%.
  • The population is at its all-time high right now.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: +2.3% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 62 years (2024), up 28.9 years since 1960.
  • Fertility: 3.7 births per woman (2024) — above the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 30.1 births vs 8.2 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Natural increase of 21.9 per 1,000 a year, before migration.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 37.7% of the population is under 15 and 3.3% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has shrunk from 3.8% in 1960 — the population is getting younger.

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024
  • Latest total: 1.46 Mt CO₂ (2024).
  • Emissions are at or near their historical peak.
  • Per person: 0.17 t in 2024, vs 0.14 t in 1970.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2022
  • Renewables supplied 71.6% of final energy in 2022 (-20.7 points since 1990).

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Forest covers 34.3% of land area (2023).
  • Net deforestation: cover fell from 43.3% to 34.3% since 1990 — roughly 6,521 km² of forest lost.

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 45.9% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 17.4% in 1960 (+28.5 points).
  • Still majority-rural — less than half the population lives in cities.

Water resources & stress

World Bank · 1961–2022
  • Water stress: low — freshwater withdrawals are 0.1% of renewable internal resources (2022, SDG 6.4.2-style bands).
  • Renewable freshwater per person: 19,331 m³ in 2022, down 72.2% since 1961.

Economy

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • GDP: $7.46B in 2025.
  • Nominal GDP is up 10% since 2015.
  • That works out to $846 per person.

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1991–2025
  • Unemployment: 3.2% of the labor force (2025, ILO estimate).
  • Consumer-price inflation: 7.5% in 2025.

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2024
  • 25.1% of people used the internet in 2024.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 107.9 per 100 people (2022) — more subscriptions than people.

Sierra Leone in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Sierra Leone in 2026?

As of October 2026, Sierra Leone has an estimated population of 9,048,516. The United Nations estimated 8,909,260 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the +2% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Sierra Leone growing or shrinking?

It is growing at +2% per year — roughly 478 more people every day. Each year there are about 258,369 births and 72,165 deaths, with net migration of -12,473.

What is the population density of Sierra Leone?

About 125 people per square kilometre: 9,048,516 people living on 72,300 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in Sierra Leone?

The median age is 19.9 years, and life expectancy at birth is 62.3 years. 37.7% of the population is under 15 and 3.3% is 65 or older (2025).

How does Sierra Leone rank by population?

Sierra Leone is the 102nd most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 34th in Africa, with 0.1% of the global population.

How has the population of Sierra Leone changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 2,268,356; by 2025 it had grown to 8,819,794 (+288.8%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in Africa
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (+2%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.