Flag of El Salvador

El Salvador Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of El Salvador with its 14 first-level divisions, the capital San Salvador and largest cities, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of El Salvador

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 14 units

El Salvador is divided into 14 first-level administrative divisions:

AhuachapánCabañasChalatenangoCuscatlánLa LibertadLa PazLa UniónMorazánSan MiguelSan SalvadorSan VicenteSanta AnaSonsonateUsulután

Largest cities in El Salvador

Urban-area estimates · Natural Earth
#CityPopulation
1San SalvadorCapital1,433,000
2Santa Ana234,478
3San Miguel201,563
4Sonsonate168,947
5Nueva San Salvador124,694
6Usulután51,910
7Cojutepeque48,411
8Zacatecoluca39,613
9San Vicente37,326
10Ahuachapán34,102

San Salvador is the largest urban area in El Salvador with about 1,433,000 people.

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in El Salvador: ≈ 2,718 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

🌊 Rivers

  • Lempa

🏞️ Lakes

  • Lake

Ethnic groups in El Salvador

CIA World Factbook · 2007
Mestizo
86.3%White
12.7%Indigenous
0.2%Black
0.1%other
0.6%

Mestizo 86.3%, White 12.7%, Indigenous 0.2% (includes Lenca, Kakawira, Nahua-Pipil), Black 0.1%, other 0.6% (2007 est.)

Regionally, Mestizo is the most common ethnic group across most of the 14 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2007 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in El Salvador

CIA World Factbook · 2023
Roman Catholic
43.9%Protestant
39.6%none
16.3%unspecified
0.2%

Roman Catholic 43.9%, Protestant 39.6% (Evangelical - unspecified 38.2%, Evangelical - Methodist 1.3%, Evangelical - Baptist 0.1%), none 16.3%, unspecified 0.2% (2023 est.)

Regionally, Roman Catholic is the most common religious group across most of the 14 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2023 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in El Salvador

CIA World Factbook

Spanish (official), Nawat (among some indigenous)

Regionally, Spanish is the most common language group across most of the 14 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in North America

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.