Home Countries North America El Salvador
Flag of El Salvador

El Salvador Population

North America Capital: San Salvador #113 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
6,399,766
Births this year 77,575 Deaths this year 38,277 Net migration this year -18,883 Since you opened: +0 people

El Salvador has a population of about 6.4 million people as of October 2026, ranking #113 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.077% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
21,040 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
304 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
28.4 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
72.7 years
UN WPP
Urban population
75.5%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$36.71B
current US$ · 2025
GDP per capita
$5,767
2025
Growth rate
+0.4% / yr
UN WPP

El Salvador population overview

Updated October 2026

El Salvador is the 10th most populous of 41 countries and territories in North America. The United Nations put the population at 6,379,417 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of +0.4% the live estimate on this page rises by roughly 70 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 96,967 births (15.2 per 1,000 people) and 47,846 deaths (7.5 per 1,000), and net emigration of roughly 23,604 people. The infant mortality rate is 8.6 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 2,791,459 in 1960 to 6,365,503 in 2025 — a change of +128%, or +1.3% per year on average. The population is at its all-time high today.

Demographically, the median age is 28.4 years; life expectancy at birth is 72.7 years; women have on average 1.8 children (2024, below the 2.1 replacement level); 24.4% of residents are under 15 and 8.3% are 65 or older (2025); 75.5% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is San Salvador. El Salvador covers 21,040 km², giving a population density of about 304 people per km². GDP was $36.71B in 2025 — about $5,767 per person (World Bank classification: upper middle income).

El Salvador population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)6,399,766
UN estimate, 1 Jan 20266,379,417
World rank#113 of 238
Rank in North America#10 of 41
Share of world population0.077%
Annual growth rate+0.4%
Births per year est.96,967
Deaths per year est.47,846
Net migration per year est.-23,604
Birth rate15.2 per 1,000
Death rate7.5 per 1,000
Infant mortality8.6 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio90.5 males per 100 females
Median age28.4 years
Life expectancy72.7 years
Fertility rate 20241.8 births per woman
Urban population 202575.5%
Surface area 202321,040 km²
Population density304 per km²
CapitalSan Salvador
GDP (current US$) 2025$36.71B
GDP per capita 2025$5,767
Income group World BankUpper middle income

El Salvador population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)6,399,766––
20256,365,503+27,310+0.4%
20246,338,193+28,569+0.5%
20236,309,624+29,305+0.5%
20226,280,319+24,537+0.4%
20216,255,782+21,109+0.3%
20206,234,673+50,997+0.2%
20156,183,676+115,427+0.4%
20106,068,249+62,671+0.2%
20056,005,578+62,212+0.2%
20005,943,366+181,235+0.6%
19955,762,131+362,405+1.3%
19905,399,726+505,020+2%
19854,894,706+354,324+1.5%
19804,540,382+419,933+2%
19754,120,449+451,653+2.3%
19703,668,796+469,330+2.8%
19653,199,466+408,007+2.8%
19602,791,459––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About El Salvador

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 2,791,459 in 1960 to 6,399,766 today — up 129.3%.
  • The population is at its all-time high right now.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: +0.3% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 72.3 years (2024), up 24 years since 1960.
  • Fertility: 1.8 births per woman (2024) — below the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 15.6 births vs 7.5 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Natural increase of 8.1 per 1,000 a year, before migration.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 24.4% of the population is under 15 and 8.3% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has grown from 3.3% in 1960 — the population is aging.

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024
  • Latest total: 9.54 Mt CO₂ (2024).
  • Emissions are at or near their historical peak.
  • Per person: 1.51 t in 2024, vs 0.44 t in 1970.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Energy use: 793.5 kg of oil equivalent per person (2023), up 73.5% since 1990.
  • Renewables supplied 21.9% of final energy in 2021 (-45.2 points since 1990).

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Forest covers 27.5% of land area (2023).
  • Net deforestation: cover fell from 34.7% to 27.5% since 1990 — roughly 1,508 km² of forest lost.

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 75.5% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 38.4% in 1960 (+37.1 points).
  • Became majority-urban around 1992.

Water resources & stress

World Bank · 1961–2022
  • Water stress: low–medium — freshwater withdrawals are 12.4% of renewable internal resources (2022, SDG 6.4.2-style bands).
  • Renewable freshwater per person: 2,489 m³ in 2022, down 54.3% since 1961.

Economy

World Bank · 1965–2025
  • GDP: $36.71B in 2025.
  • Nominal GDP is up 56.6% since 2015.
  • That works out to $5,767 per person.

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1991–2025
  • Unemployment: 3.3% of the labor force (2025, ILO estimate).
  • Consumer-price inflation: 0.3% in 2025.

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2024
  • 66.5% of people used the internet in 2024.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 176.5 per 100 people (2024) — more subscriptions than people.

El Salvador in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of El Salvador in 2026?

As of October 2026, El Salvador has an estimated population of 6,399,766. The United Nations estimated 6,379,417 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the +0.4% annual growth rate.

Is the population of El Salvador growing or shrinking?

It is growing at +0.4% per year — roughly 70 more people every day. Each year there are about 96,967 births and 47,846 deaths, with net migration of -23,604.

What is the population density of El Salvador?

About 304 people per square kilometre: 6,399,766 people living on 21,040 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in El Salvador?

The median age is 28.4 years, and life expectancy at birth is 72.7 years. 24.4% of the population is under 15 and 8.3% is 65 or older (2025).

How does El Salvador rank by population?

El Salvador is the 113th most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 10th in North America, with 0.077% of the global population.

How has the population of El Salvador changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 2,791,459; by 2025 it had grown to 6,365,503 (+128%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in North America
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (+0.4%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.