Flag of Venezuela

Venezuela Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of Venezuela with its 26 first-level divisions, the capital Caracas and largest cities, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of Venezuela

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 26 units

Venezuela is divided into 26 first-level administrative divisions:

?AmazonasAnzoáteguiApureAraguaBarinasBolívarCaraboboCojedesDelta AmacuroDependencias FederalesDistrito CapitalFalcónGuáricoLaraMéridaMirandaMonagasNueva EspartaPortuguesaSucreTáchiraTrujilloVargasYaracuyZulia

Largest cities in Venezuela

Urban-area estimates · Natural Earth
#CityPopulation
1CaracasCapital2,985,000
2Maracaibo2,072,000
3Valencia1,770,000
4Barquisimeto1,116,000
5Maracay1,007,000
6Ciudad Guayana746,535
7Barcelona600,954
8Puerto la Cruz546,616
9Cabimas441,094
10San Cristóbal438,798

Caracas is the largest urban area in Venezuela with about 2,985,000 people.

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in Venezuela: ≈ 4,885 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

🌊 Rivers

  • Cojedes
  • Meta
  • Caroní
  • Apure
  • Cuyuni
  • Guainía
  • Guárico
  • Orinoco
  • Negro
  • Ventuari
  • Casiquiare

🏞️ Lakes

  • Lago de Valencia
  • Embalse de Guri
  • Camatague
  • Embalse de Guárico

Ethnic groups in Venezuela

CIA World Factbook

unspecified Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Arab, German, African, Indigenous

Regionally, mestizo is the most common ethnic group across most of the 26 divisions, while Indigenous predominates in 1 division (Amazonas).

Source: CIA World Factbook · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in Venezuela

CIA World Factbook · 2023
Roman Catholic
48.1%Protestant
31.6%Jehovah's Witness
1.4%African American/umbanda
0.7%other
0.1%believer
3.5%agnostic
0.1%none
13.6%unspecified
0.6%

Roman Catholic 48.1%, Protestant 31.6% (Evangelical 31.4%, Adventist 0.2%), Jehovah's Witness 1.4%, African American/umbanda 0.7%, other 0.1%, believer 3.5%, agnostic 0.1%, atheist, 0.4%, none 13.6%, unspecified 0.6% (2023 est.)

Regionally, Roman Catholic is the most common religious group across most of the 26 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2023 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in Venezuela

CIA World Factbook · 2023
Spanish
98.2%indigenous
1.3%Portuguese
0.1%other
0.4%

Spanish (official) 98.2%, indigenous 1.3%, Portuguese 0.1%, other 0.4% (2023 est.)

Regionally, Spanish is the most common language group across most of the 26 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2023 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in South America

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.