Flag of Namibia

Namibia Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of Namibia with its 13 first-level divisions, the capital Windhoek and largest cities, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of Namibia

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 13 units

Namibia is divided into 13 first-level administrative divisions:

CapriviErongoHardapKarasKavangoKhomasKuneneOhangwenaOmahekeOmusatiOshanaOshikotoOtjozondjupa

Largest cities in Namibia

Urban-area estimates · Natural Earth
#CityPopulation
1WindhoekCapital268,132
2Rundu58,172
3Walvis Bay52,058
4Swakopmund29,491
5Rehoboth25,219
6Ongwediva25,032
7Katima Mulilo25,027
8Otjiwarongo24,815
9Grootfontein24,099
10Okahandja20,879

Windhoek is the largest urban area in Namibia with about 268,132 people.

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in Namibia: ≈ 2,560 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

🌊 Rivers

  • Okavango
  • Cubango
  • Cunene
  • Cuando
  • Linyanti
  • Chobe
  • Zambezi
  • Auob
  • Orange

🏞️ Lakes

No major lakes at this scale.

Ethnic groups in Namibia

CIA World Factbook
Ovambo
50%Kavangos
9%Herero
7%Damara
7%mixed European and African ancestry
6.5%European
6%Nama
5%Caprivian
4%San
3%Baster
2%Tswana
0.5%

Ovambo 50%, Kavangos 9%, Herero 7%, Damara 7%, mixed European and African ancestry 6.5%, European 6%, Nama 5%, Caprivian 4%, San 3%, Baster 2%, Tswana 0.5%

Regionally, Ovambo is the most common ethnic group across most of the 13 divisions, while Herero predominates in 3 divisions (Kunene, Otjozondjupa, Omaheke); Nama predominates in 2 divisions (Karas, Hardap); Kavangos predominates in 1 division (Kavango); Caprivian predominates in 1 division (Caprivi).

Source: CIA World Factbook · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in Namibia

CIA World Factbook · 2020
Christian
97.5%other
0.6%unaffiliated
1.9%

Christian 97.5%, other 0.6% (includes Muslim, Baha'i, Jewish, Buddhist), unaffiliated 1.9% (2020 est.)

Regionally, Christian is the most common religious group across most of the 13 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2020 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in Namibia

CIA World Factbook · 2016
Oshiwambo languages
49.7%Nama/Damara
11%Kavango languages
10.4%Afrikaans
9.4%Herero languages
9.2%Zambezi languages
4.9%English
2.3%other African languages
1.5%other European languages
0.7%other
1%

Oshiwambo languages 49.7%, Nama/Damara 11%, Kavango languages 10.4%, Afrikaans 9.4%, Herero languages 9.2%, Zambezi languages 4.9%, English (official) 2.3%, other African languages 1.5%, other European languages 0.7%, other 1% (2016 est.)

Regionally, Oshiwambo languages is the most common language group across most of the 13 divisions, while Herero languages predominates in 3 divisions (Kunene, Otjozondjupa, Omaheke); Nama/Damara predominates in 1 division (Karas); Afrikaans predominates in 1 division (Hardap); Kavango languages predominates in 1 division (Kavango).

Source: CIA World Factbook (2016 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in Africa

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.