Home Countries Asia Israel
Flag of Israel

Israel Population

Asia #98 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
9,686,881
Births this year 137,506 Deaths this year 43,260 Net migration this year +10,815 Since you opened: +0 people

Israel has a population of about 9.7 million people as of October 2026, ranking #98 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.1% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
22,070 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
439 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
29.3 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
82.9 years
UN WPP
Urban population
91.6%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$610.78B
current US$ · 2025
GDP per capita
$60,337
2025
Growth rate
+1.4% / yr
UN WPP

Israel population overview

Updated October 2026

Israel is the 31st most populous of 52 countries and territories in Asia. The United Nations put the population at 9,582,948 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of +1.4% the live estimate on this page rises by roughly 357 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 170,576 births (17.8 per 1,000 people) and 53,665 deaths (5.6 per 1,000), plus net immigration of roughly 13,416 people. The infant mortality rate is 2.8 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 2,114,020 in 1960 to 10,122,800 in 2025 — a change of +378.8%, or +2.4% per year on average. It peaked at 10,122,800 in 2025 and has declined 4.3% since.

Demographically, the median age is 29.3 years; life expectancy at birth is 82.9 years; women have on average 2.9 children (2024, above the 2.1 replacement level); 27.2% of residents are under 15 and 12.7% are 65 or older (2025); 91.6% of people live in urban areas (2025).

Israel covers 22,070 km², giving a population density of about 439 people per km². GDP was $610.78B in 2025 — about $60,337 per person (World Bank classification: high income).

Israel population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)9,686,881
UN estimate, 1 Jan 20269,582,948
World rank#98 of 238
Rank in Asia#31 of 52
Share of world population0.1%
Annual growth rate+1.4%
Births per year est.170,576
Deaths per year est.53,665
Net migration per year est.+13,416
Birth rate17.8 per 1,000
Death rate5.6 per 1,000
Infant mortality2.8 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio99.3 males per 100 females
Median age29.3 years
Life expectancy82.9 years
Fertility rate 20242.9 births per woman
Urban population 202591.6%
Surface area 202322,070 km²
Population density439 per km²
GDP (current US$) 2025$610.78B
GDP per capita 2025$60,337
Income group World BankHigh income

Israel population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)9,686,881––
202510,122,800+120,600+1.2%
202410,002,200+153,200+1.6%
20239,849,000+291,500+3%
20229,557,500+186,100+2%
20219,371,400+156,300+1.7%
20209,215,100+835,000+1.9%
20158,380,100+756,500+1.9%
20107,623,600+693,500+1.9%
20056,930,100+641,100+2%
20006,289,000+744,000+2.6%
19955,545,000+885,000+3.5%
19904,660,000+427,000+1.9%
19854,233,000+355,000+1.8%
19803,878,000+423,000+2.3%
19753,455,000+481,000+3%
19702,974,000+411,000+3%
19652,563,000+448,980+3.9%
19602,114,020––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About Israel

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 2,114,020 in 1960 to 9,686,881 today — up 358.2%.
  • Population peaked at 10,122,800 in 2025 and is down 4.3% since.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: +1.9% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1961–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 83.2 years (2024), up 11.2 years since 1961.
  • Fertility: 2.9 births per woman (2024) — above the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 18.6 births vs 5.3 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Natural increase of 13.3 per 1,000 a year, before migration.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 27.2% of the population is under 15 and 12.7% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has grown from 5% in 1960 — the population is aging.

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024
  • Latest total: 57.67 Mt CO₂ (2024).
  • Emissions peaked at 77.59 Mt in 2012 — down 25.7% since.
  • Per person: 5.77 t in 2024, vs 5.01 t in 1970.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2024
  • Energy use: 2,476.7 kg of oil equivalent per person (2024), up 0.7% since 1990.
  • Renewables supplied 6.2% of final energy in 2021 (+0.4 points since 1990).

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Forest covers 6.5% of land area (2023).
  • Net afforestation: cover grew from 6.1% to 6.5% since 1990 — roughly 82 km² of forest gained.

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 91.6% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 76.9% in 1960 (+14.7 points).
  • Majority-urban for the whole period covered.

Water resources & stress

World Bank · 1961–2021
  • Water stress: critical — freshwater withdrawals are 204% of renewable internal resources (2021, SDG 6.4.2-style bands).
  • Renewable freshwater per person: 80 m³ in 2021, down 76.7% since 1961.

Economy

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • GDP: $610.78B in 2025.
  • Nominal GDP is up 101.7% since 2015.
  • That works out to $60,337 per person.

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1991–2025
  • Unemployment: 3.5% of the labor force (2025, ILO estimate).
  • Consumer-price inflation: 3% in 2025.

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2024
  • 88.2% of people used the internet in 2024.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 177.4 per 100 people (2024) — more subscriptions than people.

Israel in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Israel in 2026?

As of October 2026, Israel has an estimated population of 9,686,881. The United Nations estimated 9,582,948 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the +1.4% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Israel growing or shrinking?

It is growing at +1.4% per year — roughly 357 more people every day. Each year there are about 170,576 births and 53,665 deaths, with net migration of +13,416.

What is the population density of Israel?

About 439 people per square kilometre: 9,686,881 people living on 22,070 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in Israel?

The median age is 29.3 years, and life expectancy at birth is 82.9 years. 27.2% of the population is under 15 and 12.7% is 65 or older (2025).

How does Israel rank by population?

Israel is the 98th most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 31st in Asia, with 0.1% of the global population.

How has the population of Israel changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 2,114,020; by 2025 it had grown to 10,122,800 (+378.8%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in Asia
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (+1.4%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.