Home Countries Oceania Solomon Islands
Flag of Solomon Islands

Solomon Islands Population

Oceania Capital: Honiara #165 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
864,822
Births this year 18,000 Deaths this year 3,448 Net migration this year +1,241 Since you opened: +0 people

The Solomon Islands has a population of about 865,000 people as of October 2026, ranking #165 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.010% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
28,900 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
29.9 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
20.9 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
71 years
UN WPP
Urban population
31.3%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$1.75B
current US$ · 2025
GDP per capita
$2,086
2025
Growth rate
+2.3% / yr
UN WPP

Solomon Islands population overview

Updated October 2026

The Solomon Islands is the 5th most populous of 23 countries and territories in Oceania. The United Nations put the population at 849,246 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of +2.3% the live estimate on this page rises by roughly 53 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 22,165 births (26.1 per 1,000 people) and 4,246 deaths (5 per 1,000), plus net immigration of roughly 1,529 people. The infant mortality rate is 13.2 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 139,688 in 1960 to 838,645 in 2025 — a change of +500.4%, or +2.8% per year on average. The population is at its all-time high today.

Demographically, the median age is 20.9 years; life expectancy at birth is 71 years; women have on average 3.5 children (2024, above the 2.1 replacement level); 36.6% of residents are under 15 and 3.7% are 65 or older (2025); 31.3% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is Honiara. The Solomon Islands covers 28,900 km², giving a population density of about 29.9 people per km². GDP was $1.75B in 2025 — about $2,086 per person (World Bank classification: lower middle income).

Solomon Islands population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)864,822
UN estimate, 1 Jan 2026849,246
World rank#165 of 238
Rank in Oceania#5 of 23
Share of world population0.010%
Annual growth rate+2.3%
Births per year est.22,165
Deaths per year est.4,246
Net migration per year est.+1,529
Birth rate26.1 per 1,000
Death rate5 per 1,000
Infant mortality13.2 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio104.6 males per 100 females
Median age20.9 years
Life expectancy71 years
Fertility rate 20243.5 births per woman
Urban population 202531.3%
Surface area 202328,900 km²
Population density29.9 per km²
CapitalHoniara
GDP (current US$) 2025$1.75B
GDP per capita 2025$2,086
Income group World BankLower middle income

Solomon Islands population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)864,822––
2025838,645+19,447+2.4%
2024819,198+19,193+2.4%
2023800,005+18,939+2.4%
2022781,066+18,475+2.4%
2021762,591+18,093+2.4%
2020744,498+105,083+3.1%
2015639,415+106,447+3.7%
2010532,968+49,888+2%
2005483,080+42,611+1.9%
2000440,469+55,736+2.7%
1995384,733+53,298+3%
1990331,435+48,980+3.2%
1985282,455+44,320+3.5%
1980238,135+37,391+3.5%
1975200,744+24,165+2.6%
1970176,579+19,893+2.4%
1965156,686+16,998+2.3%
1960139,688––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About Solomon Islands

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 139,688 in 1960 to 864,822 today — up 519.1%.
  • The population is at its all-time high right now.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: +2.7% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 70.7 years (2024), up 23 years since 1960.
  • Fertility: 3.5 births per woman (2024) — above the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 26.7 births vs 5.1 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Natural increase of 21.6 per 1,000 a year, before migration.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 36.6% of the population is under 15 and 3.7% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has grown from 2.9% in 1960 — the population is aging.

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024
  • Latest total: 0.31 Mt CO₂ (2024).
  • Emissions peaked at 0.39 Mt in 2013 — down 20% since.
  • Per person: 0.38 t in 2024, vs 0.37 t in 1970.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2007
  • Energy use: 128 kg of oil equivalent per person (2007), down 20.4% since 1990.
  • Renewables supplied 50.1% of final energy in 2022 (-10.1 points since 1990).

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Forest covers 90.1% of land area (2023).
  • Net deforestation: cover fell from 90.9% to 90.1% since 1990 — roughly 249 km² of forest lost.

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 31.3% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 2.7% in 1960 (+28.6 points).
  • Still majority-rural — less than half the population lives in cities.

Water resources & stress

World Bank · 1962–2022
  • Renewable freshwater per person: 57,229 m³ in 2022, down 81.3% since 1962.

Economy

World Bank · 1967–2025
  • GDP: $1.75B in 2025.
  • Nominal GDP is up 33.8% since 2015.
  • That works out to $2,086 per person.

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1991–2025
  • Unemployment: 1.4% of the labor force (2025, ILO estimate).
  • Consumer-price inflation: 3.4% in 2025.

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2024
  • 29% of people used the internet in 2024.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 62.1 per 100 people (2022).

Solomon Islands in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of the Solomon Islands in 2026?

As of October 2026, the Solomon Islands has an estimated population of 864,822. The United Nations estimated 849,246 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the +2.3% annual growth rate.

Is the population of the Solomon Islands growing or shrinking?

It is growing at +2.3% per year — roughly 53 more people every day. Each year there are about 22,165 births and 4,246 deaths, with net migration of +1,529.

What is the population density of the Solomon Islands?

About 29.9 people per square kilometre: 864,822 people living on 28,900 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in the Solomon Islands?

The median age is 20.9 years, and life expectancy at birth is 71 years. 36.6% of the population is under 15 and 3.7% is 65 or older (2025).

How does the Solomon Islands rank by population?

The Solomon Islands is the 165th most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 5th in Oceania, with 0.010% of the global population.

How has the population of the Solomon Islands changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 139,688; by 2025 it had grown to 838,645 (+500.4%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in Oceania
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (+2.3%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.