Home Countries Africa Angola
Flag of Angola

Angola Population

Africa Capital: Luanda #40 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
40,554,174
Births this year 1,173,975 Deaths this year 213,450 Net migration this year -3,234 Since you opened: +0 people

Angola has a population of about 40.6 million people as of October 2026, ranking #40 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.5% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
1,246,700 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
32.5 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
16.7 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
65.2 years
UN WPP
Urban population
71.5%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$122.17B
current US$ · 2025
GDP per capita
$3,129
2025
Growth rate
+3% / yr
UN WPP

Angola population overview

Updated October 2026

Angola is the 11th most populous of 58 countries and territories in Africa. The United Nations put the population at 39,622,046 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of +3% the live estimate on this page rises by roughly 3,200 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 1,438,280 births (36.3 per 1,000 people) and 261,506 deaths (6.6 per 1,000), and net emigration of roughly 3,962 people. The infant mortality rate is 4.5 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 5,231,654 in 1960 to 39,040,039 in 2025 — a change of +646.2%, or +3.1% per year on average. The population is at its all-time high today.

Demographically, the median age is 16.7 years; life expectancy at birth is 65.2 years; women have on average 5 children (2024, above the 2.1 replacement level); 44.1% of residents are under 15 and 2.9% are 65 or older (2025); 71.5% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is Luanda. Angola covers 1,246,700 km², giving a population density of about 32.5 people per km². GDP was $122.17B in 2025 — about $3,129 per person (World Bank classification: lower middle income).

Angola population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)40,554,174
UN estimate, 1 Jan 202639,622,046
World rank#40 of 238
Rank in Africa#11 of 58
Share of world population0.5%
Annual growth rate+3%
Births per year est.1,438,280
Deaths per year est.261,506
Net migration per year est.-3,962
Birth rate36.3 per 1,000
Death rate6.6 per 1,000
Infant mortality4.5 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio98 males per 100 females
Median age16.7 years
Life expectancy65.2 years
Fertility rate 20245 births per woman
Urban population 202571.5%
Surface area 20231,246,700 km²
Population density32.5 per km²
CapitalLuanda
GDP (current US$) 2025$122.17B
GDP per capita 2025$3,129
Income group World BankLower middle income

Angola population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)40,554,174––
202539,040,039+1,154,190+3%
202437,885,849+1,135,943+3.1%
202336,749,906+1,114,877+3.1%
202235,635,029+1,102,600+3.2%
202134,532,429+1,081,297+3.2%
202033,451,132+5,293,334+3.5%
201528,157,798+4,862,973+3.9%
201023,294,825+4,003,664+3.8%
200519,291,161+3,096,292+3.6%
200016,194,869+2,495,091+3.4%
199513,699,778+2,073,418+3.3%
199011,626,360+1,847,240+3.5%
19859,779,120+1,645,248+3.8%
19808,133,872+1,290,925+3.5%
19756,842,947+990,159+3.2%
19705,852,788+330,807+1.2%
19655,521,981+290,327+1.1%
19605,231,654––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About Angola

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 5,231,654 in 1960 to 40,554,174 today — up 675.2%.
  • The population is at its all-time high right now.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: +3.3% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 64.8 years (2024), up 26.9 years since 1960.
  • Fertility: 5 births per woman (2024) — above the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 37.2 births vs 6.8 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Natural increase of 30.3 per 1,000 a year, before migration.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 44.1% of the population is under 15 and 2.9% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has shrunk from 3.2% in 1960 — the population is getting younger.

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024
  • Latest total: 28.1 Mt CO₂ (2024).
  • Emissions peaked at 33.09 Mt in 2015 — down 15.1% since.
  • Per person: 0.74 t in 2024, vs 1.53 t in 1970.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Energy use: 448.9 kg of oil equivalent per person (2023), down 11.3% since 1990.
  • Renewables supplied 52.9% of final energy in 2021 (-19.4 points since 1990).

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Forest covers 52.1% of land area (2023).
  • Net deforestation: cover fell from 63.6% to 52.1% since 1990 — roughly 143,206 km² of forest lost.

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 71.5% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 10.4% in 1960 (+61.1 points).
  • Became majority-urban around 2000.

Water resources & stress

World Bank · 1961–2022
  • Water stress: low — freshwater withdrawals are 0.5% of renewable internal resources (2022, SDG 6.4.2-style bands).
  • Renewable freshwater per person: 4,153 m³ in 2022, down 85.1% since 1961.

Economy

World Bank · 1980–2025
  • GDP: $122.17B in 2025.
  • Nominal GDP is up 19.1% since 2015.
  • That works out to $3,129 per person.

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1991–2025
  • Unemployment: 14.1% of the labor force (2025, ILO estimate).
  • Consumer-price inflation: 20.2% in 2025 — persistently high inflation erodes real incomes.

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2024
  • 40.7% of people used the internet in 2024.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 69.7 per 100 people (2024).

Angola in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Angola in 2026?

As of October 2026, Angola has an estimated population of 40,554,174. The United Nations estimated 39,622,046 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the +3% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Angola growing or shrinking?

It is growing at +3% per year — roughly 3,200 more people every day. Each year there are about 1,438,280 births and 261,506 deaths, with net migration of -3,962.

What is the population density of Angola?

About 32.5 people per square kilometre: 40,554,174 people living on 1,246,700 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in Angola?

The median age is 16.7 years, and life expectancy at birth is 65.2 years. 44.1% of the population is under 15 and 2.9% is 65 or older (2025).

How does Angola rank by population?

Angola is the 40th most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 11th in Africa, with 0.5% of the global population.

How has the population of Angola changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 5,231,654; by 2025 it had grown to 39,040,039 (+646.2%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in Africa
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (+3%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.