Flag of Portugal

Portugal Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of Portugal with its 20 first-level divisions, the capital Lisbon and largest cities, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of Portugal

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 20 units

Portugal is divided into 20 first-level administrative divisions:

AveiroAzoresBejaBragaBragançaCastelo BrancoCoimbraÉvoraFaroGuardaLeiriaLisboaMadeiraPortalegrePortoSantarémSetúbalViana do CasteloVila RealViseu

Largest cities in Portugal

Urban-area estimates · Natural Earth
#CityPopulation
1LisbonCapital2,812,000
2Porto1,337,000
3Braga826,833
4Funchal204,767
5Setúbal117,974
6Coimbra106,582
7Ponta Delgada61,526
8Portimão61,226
9Évora55,620
10Aveiro54,162

Lisbon is the largest urban area in Portugal with about 2,812,000 people.

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in Portugal: ≈ 1,990 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

🌊 Rivers

  • Minho
  • Tejo
  • Duero
  • Guadiana

🏞️ Lakes

No major lakes at this scale.

Ethnic groups in Portugal

CIA World Factbook
Portuguese
95%South America and other foreign born
5%

Portuguese 95%; citizens from Portugal’s former colonies in Africa, Asia (Han Chinese), and South America (Brazilian) and other foreign born 5%

Regionally, Portuguese is the most common ethnic group across most of the 20 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in Portugal

CIA World Factbook · 2021
Catholic
68.1%not applicable
12.9%no religion
12%no response
2.2%Protestant
1.8%other
1%less than
1%

Catholic 68.1%, not applicable 12.9%, no religion 12.0%, no response 2.2%, Protestant 1.8%, other 1.0%; less than 1%: other Christians, Orthodox, Muslim (2021 est.)

Regionally, Catholic is the most common religious group across most of the 20 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2021 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in Portugal

CIA World Factbook

Portuguese (official), Mirandese (official, but locally used)

Regionally, Portuguese is the most common language group across most of the 20 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in Europe

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.