Home Countries Africa Tunisia
Flag of Tunisia

Tunisia Population

Africa Capital: Tunis #80 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
12,435,354
Births this year 124,953 Deaths this year 62,476 Net migration this year -11,900 Since you opened: +0 people

Tunisia has a population of about 12.4 million people as of October 2026, ranking #80 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.2% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
163,610 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
76 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
33.4 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
77.1 years
UN WPP
Urban population
70.7%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$57.50B
current US$ · 2025
GDP per capita
$4,657
2025
Growth rate
+0.5% / yr
UN WPP

Tunisia population overview

Updated October 2026

Tunisia is the 31st most populous of 58 countries and territories in Africa. The United Nations put the population at 12,384,000 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of +0.5% the live estimate on this page rises by roughly 176 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 156,038 births (12.6 per 1,000 people) and 78,019 deaths (6.3 per 1,000), and net emigration of roughly 14,861 people. The infant mortality rate is 8.7 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 4,267,288 in 1960 to 12,348,573 in 2025 — a change of +189.4%, or +1.6% per year on average. The population is at its all-time high today.

Demographically, the median age is 33.4 years; life expectancy at birth is 77.1 years; women have on average 1.8 children (2024, below the 2.1 replacement level); 23.6% of residents are under 15 and 9.9% are 65 or older (2025); 70.7% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is Tunis. Tunisia covers 163,610 km², giving a population density of about 76 people per km². GDP was $57.50B in 2025 — about $4,657 per person (World Bank classification: lower middle income).

Tunisia population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)12,435,354
UN estimate, 1 Jan 202612,384,000
World rank#80 of 238
Rank in Africa#31 of 58
Share of world population0.2%
Annual growth rate+0.5%
Births per year est.156,038
Deaths per year est.78,019
Net migration per year est.-14,861
Birth rate12.6 per 1,000
Death rate6.3 per 1,000
Infant mortality8.7 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio97.6 males per 100 females
Median age33.4 years
Life expectancy77.1 years
Fertility rate 20241.8 births per woman
Urban population 202570.7%
Surface area 2023163,610 km²
Population density76 per km²
CapitalTunis
GDP (current US$) 2025$57.50B
GDP per capita 2025$4,657
Income group World BankLower middle income

Tunisia population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)12,435,354––
202512,348,573+71,464+0.6%
202412,277,109+76,678+0.6%
202312,200,431+81,097+0.7%
202212,119,334+70,712+0.6%
202112,048,622+74,565+0.6%
202011,974,057+571,793+1%
201511,402,264+636,284+1.2%
201010,765,980+510,508+1%
200510,255,472+490,537+1%
20009,764,935+603,677+1.3%
19959,161,258+836,749+1.9%
19908,324,509+914,606+2.4%
19857,409,903+803,708+2.3%
19806,606,195+766,933+2.5%
19755,839,262+707,866+2.6%
19705,131,396+570,011+2.4%
19654,561,385+294,097+1.3%
19604,267,288––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About Tunisia

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 4,267,288 in 1960 to 12,435,354 today — up 191.4%.
  • The population is at its all-time high right now.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: +0.8% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 76.7 years (2024), up 32.7 years since 1960.
  • Fertility: 1.8 births per woman (2024) — below the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 13.4 births vs 6.1 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Natural increase of 7.2 per 1,000 a year, before migration.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 23.6% of the population is under 15 and 9.9% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has grown from 3.9% in 1960 — the population is aging.

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024
  • Latest total: 32.18 Mt CO₂ (2024).
  • Emissions are at or near their historical peak.
  • Per person: 2.62 t in 2024, vs 0.83 t in 1970.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Energy use: 901.5 kg of oil equivalent per person (2023), up 51.7% since 1990.
  • Renewables supplied 11.6% of final energy in 2021 (-2.9 points since 1990).

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Forest covers 4.6% of land area (2023).
  • Net afforestation: cover grew from 4.1% to 4.6% since 1990 — roughly 667 km² of forest gained.

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 70.7% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 37.5% in 1960 (+33.2 points).
  • Became majority-urban around 1976.

Water resources & stress

World Bank · 1961–2022
  • Water stress: critical — freshwater withdrawals are 92.1% of renewable internal resources (2022, SDG 6.4.2-style bands).
  • Renewable freshwater per person: 346 m³ in 2022, down 64.4% since 1961.

Economy

World Bank · 1961–2025
  • GDP: $57.50B in 2025.
  • Nominal GDP is up 25.6% since 2015.
  • That works out to $4,657 per person.

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1991–2025
  • Unemployment: 15.1% of the labor force (2025, ILO estimate).
  • Consumer-price inflation: 5.2% in 2025.

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2024
  • 76.5% of people used the internet in 2024.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 117.6 per 100 people (2024) — more subscriptions than people.

Tunisia in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Tunisia in 2026?

As of October 2026, Tunisia has an estimated population of 12,435,354. The United Nations estimated 12,384,000 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the +0.5% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Tunisia growing or shrinking?

It is growing at +0.5% per year — roughly 176 more people every day. Each year there are about 156,038 births and 78,019 deaths, with net migration of -14,861.

What is the population density of Tunisia?

About 76 people per square kilometre: 12,435,354 people living on 163,610 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in Tunisia?

The median age is 33.4 years, and life expectancy at birth is 77.1 years. 23.6% of the population is under 15 and 9.9% is 65 or older (2025).

How does Tunisia rank by population?

Tunisia is the 80th most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 31st in Africa, with 0.2% of the global population.

How has the population of Tunisia changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 4,267,288; by 2025 it had grown to 12,348,573 (+189.4%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in Africa
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (+0.5%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.