Home Countries North America Nicaragua
Flag of Nicaragua

Nicaragua Population

North America Capital: Managua #109 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
7,124,482
Births this year 105,109 Deaths this year 26,703 Net migration this year -6,818 Since you opened: +0 people

Nicaragua has a population of about 7.1 million people as of October 2026, ranking #109 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.086% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
130,370 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
54.6 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
26.3 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
75.4 years
UN WPP
Urban population
59.4%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$22.24B
current US$ · 2025
GDP per capita
$3,173
2025
Growth rate
+1.3% / yr
UN WPP

Nicaragua population overview

Updated October 2026

Nicaragua is the 9th most populous of 41 countries and territories in North America. The United Nations put the population at 7,053,607 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of +1.3% the live estimate on this page rises by roughly 243 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 130,492 births (18.5 per 1,000 people) and 33,152 deaths (4.7 per 1,000), and net emigration of roughly 8,464 people. The infant mortality rate is 10.2 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 1,782,370 in 1960 to 7,007,502 in 2025 — a change of +293.2%, or +2.1% per year on average. The population is at its all-time high today.

Demographically, the median age is 26.3 years; life expectancy at birth is 75.4 years; women have on average 2.2 children (2024, above the 2.1 replacement level); 28.3% of residents are under 15 and 5.7% are 65 or older (2025); 59.4% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is Managua. Nicaragua covers 130,370 km², giving a population density of about 54.6 people per km². GDP was $22.24B in 2025 — about $3,173 per person (World Bank classification: lower middle income).

Nicaragua population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)7,124,482
UN estimate, 1 Jan 20267,053,607
World rank#109 of 238
Rank in North America#9 of 41
Share of world population0.086%
Annual growth rate+1.3%
Births per year est.130,492
Deaths per year est.33,152
Net migration per year est.-8,464
Birth rate18.5 per 1,000
Death rate4.7 per 1,000
Infant mortality10.2 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio96.9 males per 100 females
Median age26.3 years
Life expectancy75.4 years
Fertility rate 20242.2 births per woman
Urban population 202559.4%
Surface area 2023130,370 km²
Population density54.6 per km²
CapitalManagua
GDP (current US$) 2025$22.24B
GDP per capita 2025$3,173
Income group World BankLower middle income

Nicaragua population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)7,124,482––
20257,007,502+91,362+1.3%
20246,916,140+92,527+1.4%
20236,823,613+92,959+1.4%
20226,730,654+85,913+1.3%
20216,644,741+79,474+1.2%
20206,565,267+415,850+1.3%
20156,149,417+411,967+1.4%
20105,737,450+395,345+1.4%
20055,342,105+319,472+1.2%
20005,022,633+379,702+1.6%
19954,642,931+480,372+2.2%
19904,162,559+456,080+2.3%
19853,706,479+454,076+2.6%
19803,252,403+435,460+2.9%
19752,816,943+393,878+3.1%
19702,423,065+350,384+3.2%
19652,072,681+290,311+3.1%
19601,782,370––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About Nicaragua

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 1,782,370 in 1960 to 7,124,482 today — up 299.7%.
  • The population is at its all-time high right now.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: +1.3% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 75.1 years (2024), up 28.7 years since 1960.
  • Fertility: 2.2 births per woman (2024) — above the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 19.1 births vs 4.6 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Natural increase of 14.5 per 1,000 a year, before migration.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 28.3% of the population is under 15 and 5.7% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has grown from 2.6% in 1960 — the population is aging.

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024
  • Latest total: 5.74 Mt CO₂ (2024).
  • Emissions are at or near their historical peak.
  • Per person: 0.83 t in 2024, vs 0.68 t in 1970.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Energy use: 632.8 kg of oil equivalent per person (2023), up 30.5% since 1990.
  • Renewables supplied 50.4% of final energy in 2021 (-18.4 points since 1990).

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Forest covers 25.8% of land area (2023).
  • Net deforestation: cover fell from 53.2% to 25.8% since 1990 — roughly 35,662 km² of forest lost.

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 59.4% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 39.2% in 1960 (+20.3 points).
  • Became majority-urban around 1977.

Water resources & stress

World Bank · 1961–2022
  • Water stress: low — freshwater withdrawals are 0.8% of renewable internal resources (2022, SDG 6.4.2-style bands).
  • Renewable freshwater per person: 23,209 m³ in 2022, down 72.7% since 1961.

Economy

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • GDP: $22.24B in 2025.
  • Nominal GDP is up 74.3% since 2015.
  • That works out to $3,173 per person.

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1991–2025
  • Unemployment: 5% of the labor force (2025, ILO estimate).
  • Consumer-price inflation: 2.1% in 2025.

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2024
  • 61.4% of people used the internet in 2024.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 106 per 100 people (2024) — more subscriptions than people.

Nicaragua in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Nicaragua in 2026?

As of October 2026, Nicaragua has an estimated population of 7,124,482. The United Nations estimated 7,053,607 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the +1.3% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Nicaragua growing or shrinking?

It is growing at +1.3% per year — roughly 243 more people every day. Each year there are about 130,492 births and 33,152 deaths, with net migration of -8,464.

What is the population density of Nicaragua?

About 54.6 people per square kilometre: 7,124,482 people living on 130,370 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in Nicaragua?

The median age is 26.3 years, and life expectancy at birth is 75.4 years. 28.3% of the population is under 15 and 5.7% is 65 or older (2025).

How does Nicaragua rank by population?

Nicaragua is the 109th most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 9th in North America, with 0.086% of the global population.

How has the population of Nicaragua changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 1,782,370; by 2025 it had grown to 7,007,502 (+293.2%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in North America
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (+1.3%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.