Flag of Liechtenstein

Liechtenstein Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of Liechtenstein with its 11 first-level divisions, the capital Vaduz and largest cities, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of Liechtenstein

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 11 units

Liechtenstein is divided into 11 first-level administrative divisions:

BalzersEschenGamprinMaurenPlankenRuggellSchaanSchellenbergTriesenTriesenbergVaduz

Largest cities in Liechtenstein

Urban-area estimates · Natural Earth
#CityPopulation
1VaduzCapital36,281

Vaduz is the largest urban area in Liechtenstein with about 36,281 people.

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in Liechtenstein: ≈ 2,269 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

🌊 Rivers

  • Rhein

🏞️ Lakes

No major lakes at this scale.

Ethnic groups in Liechtenstein

CIA World Factbook · 2021
Liechtensteiner
65.6%Swiss
9.6%Austrian
5.8%German
4.5%Italian
3.1%other
11.4%

Liechtensteiner 65.6%, Swiss 9.6%, Austrian 5.8%, German 4.5%, Italian 3.1%, other 11.4% (2021 est.)

Regionally, Liechtensteiner is the most common ethnic group across most of the 11 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2021 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in Liechtenstein

CIA World Factbook · 2015
Roman Catholic
73.4%Protestant Reformed
6.3%Muslim
5.9%Christian Orthodox
1.3%Lutheran
1.2%other Protestant
0.7%other Christian
0.3%other
0.8%none
7%unspecified
3.3%

Roman Catholic (official) 73.4%, Protestant Reformed 6.3%, Muslim 5.9%, Christian Orthodox 1.3%, Lutheran 1.2%, other Protestant 0.7%, other Christian 0.3%, other 0.8%, none 7%, unspecified 3.3% (2015 est.)

Regionally, Roman Catholic is the most common religious group across most of the 11 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2015 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in Liechtenstein

CIA World Factbook · 2015
German
91.5%Italian
1.5%Turkish
1.3%Portuguese
1.1%other
4.6%

German 91.5% (official, Alemannic is the main dialect), Italian 1.5%, Turkish 1.3%, Portuguese 1.1%, other 4.6% (2015 est.)

Regionally, German is the most common language group across most of the 11 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2015 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in Europe

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.