Flag of Iceland

Iceland Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of Iceland with its 9 first-level divisions, the capital Reykjavík and largest cities, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of Iceland

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 9 units

Iceland is divided into 9 first-level administrative divisions:

AusturlandHöfuðborgarsvæðiNorðurland eystraNorðurland vestraReykjavíkSuðurlandSuðurnesVestfirðirVesturland

Largest cities in Iceland

Urban-area estimates · Natural Earth
#CityPopulation
1ReykjavíkCapital166,212
2Akureyri16,563
3Keflavík7,930
4Selfoss6,275
5Sauðárkrókur2,682
6Ísafjörður2,534
7Egilsstaðir2,265
8Borgarnes1,783
9Höfn1,695

Reykjavík is the largest urban area in Iceland with about 166,212 people.

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in Iceland: ≈ 2,069 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

🌊 Rivers

  • Drau
  • Thjórsá

🏞️ Lakes

No major lakes at this scale.

Ethnic groups in Iceland

CIA World Factbook · 2024
Icelandic
78.7%Polish
5.8%Danish
1%Ukrainian
1%other
13.5%

Icelandic 78.7%, Polish 5.8%, Danish 1%, Ukrainian 1%, other 13.5% (2024 est.)

Regionally, Icelandic is the most common ethnic group across most of the 9 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2024 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in Iceland

CIA World Factbook · 2024
Evangelical Lutheran Church of Iceland
58.6%Independent Congregation of Reykjavik
2.6%Independent Congregation of Hafnarfjordur
1.9%pagan worship
1.5%Icelandic Ethical Humanist Association
1.4%other or unspecified
18.7%none
7.7%

Evangelical Lutheran Church of Iceland (official) 58.6% Roman Catholic 3.8%, Independent Congregation of Reykjavik 2.6%, Independent Congregation of Hafnarfjordur 1.9%, pagan worship 1.5%, Icelandic Ethical Humanist Association 1.4%, other (includes Zuist and Pentecostal) or unspecified 18.7%, none 7.7% (2024 est.)

Regionally, Evangelical Lutheran Church of Iceland is the most common religious group across most of the 9 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2024 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in Iceland

CIA World Factbook

Icelandic, English, Polish, Nordic languages, German

Regionally, Icelandic is the most common language group across most of the 9 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in Europe

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.